?
Solved

What steps need to be taken to publish printers on an intranet site so that users can click on a printer to install it & then the printer is added and the correct drivers are loaded on their computer?

Posted on 2009-12-29
2
Medium Priority
?
977 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
What steps need to be taken to publish printers on an intranet site so that users can click on a printer to install it & then the printer is added and the correct drivers are loaded on their computer?

Microsoft Knowledge Base article KB307847 explains the process of how to use Windows XP to connect to a printer using a web browser: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/307847

However, what steps need to be taken on the Windows Server 2003 side to enable printers to be listed on an intranet site?

More specifically, my company has several printers (located on several different print servers) that are all published in Active Directory.

We would like to have all of these printers listed on a single intranet page so that Windows XP users can open this intranet page, click on the printer that they want to have installed, and then the printer will be added to their computer and the print drivers will be automatically installed.

How can this be done?
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:chuku
ID: 26140805
when you add a printer register it in the directory,
then you can access it via add printer->directory search and it will pull the driver off the server
basically if you install a printer on \\server01 and share it, any user on the network who browse to \\server01 will see the printer with all other shares on this printer and by double clicking it will be installed
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Henrik Johansson earned 2000 total points
ID: 26141056
Install IIS component 'Internet Printing' on each print server by using 'Add/remove Programs' -> 'Add/remove Windows Components' -> 'Application server' -> 'Internet Information Service (ISS)' -> 'Internet Printing' to make the printers accessible through http://printserver/printers

To have a centralized webpage for all printers, it nead to have a ASP-page on the common intranet IIS enumerating all printers in the domain and creates links to each http://printserver1/printers/printer1, http://printserver2/printers/printer2 etc

Whitepaper about using IPP can be downloadable from MS at following link
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/techinfo/overview/internetprint.mspx
0