Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Sun E450 Boot issues

Posted on 2009-12-29
4
Medium Priority
?
993 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hi,

My E450 wont boot today. Its been running for a few years fine. when i connect a serial I get this looping.

"Setting up Network Link and Speed.
Using Onboard Transceiver - Timeout waiting for AutoNegotiation Status to be updated.
Timeout reading Link status. Check cable and try again.
Timeout waiting for AutoNegotiation Status to be updated.
Timeout reading Link status. Check cable and try again.
Timeout waiting for AutoNegotiation Status to be updated.
Timeout reading Link status. Check cable and try again.
AutoNegotiation Timeout.
Check Cable or Contact your System Administrator.
Link Down.
Network Link Setup Failed.
Please Check Cable and Try Again.
Timeout waiting for ARP/RARP packet
"

Any help please?
Thanks for your time
Danny
0
Comment
Question by:smurff
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
robocat earned 1000 total points
ID: 26141040

Most likely your boot disk has failed and the server is now trying to boot from the network.

Send the break sequence to get into the boot prom and type

boot disk

and see what kind of error you get.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dolomiti
ID: 26152669
hi,
an "optimistic" motivation,
may be that battery supplying configuration expired,
or flash has been resetted, then try to configure again boot sequence.
good luck
vic
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:smurff
ID: 26152731
Thanks guys will check
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:smurff
ID: 31670913
Thanks
0