[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

SNDNETF issues

Posted on 2009-12-29
8
Medium Priority
?
1,431 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
There is a  job in our system(SYS A) that tries to send one save file to the remote system(SYS B). In the same job where we are sending save file to remote system, after the command SNDNETF, we are using a command RUNRMTCMD to execute a program in the remote system SYS B.  This remote program in the SYS B receives this net file and doing processing. Currently this process is not working properly(i.e it is not receiving save file).  I checked the WRKDSTQ in the SYS A(sending system) and found that status "Rty-Fail". I am not exactly sure what is this error message and how to make this successful.  Can anyone answer me ?
0
Comment
Question by:srkumar
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Patterson earned 2000 total points
ID: 26140926
Distribution Services is having trouble completing the distribution to the remote system, has retried the maximum number of times, and has put the queue into "Retry-Fail" status.  

If you use the WRKDSTQ command and put your cursor on the Rty-Fail status and press F1, you will find detailed help text for this error:

Rty-Fail    The sender job is active.  However, the number of retry attempts for the queue has been reached.  The sender will not attempt to send again until one of the following occurs:                                                    o  The current sender job ends and a new sender is                   started.                                                        o  The start or force time occurs.                                o  The queue is sent (SNDDSTQ or option 2).                        o  A remote receiver job starts the local sender.                  o  The send-while-receive function is enabled, and a                 receiver starts.                                                o  The distribution queue is held and then released.

Try using option 2 to force a send, try holding and releasing the queue.  Try ending and restarting distribution services at both ends.

Check the job log for the QSNADS subsystem sender job associated with the queue (job is named the same as the remote destination associated with the queue).  Do a WRKDSTQ, F10 to see the remote location name.  Then do a WRKSBSJOB QSNADS to see the sender jobs in QSNADS.  Look at the job log of the sender job (5 Work with, 10 - Job log, F10 - Detailed Messages), then roll through the messages and pull up extended help (cursor on message, F1) on any relevant error messages.  Post the extended error messages here if you need more help.

Has this ever worked correctly?  Has something changed?  Are you experiencing communication problems between the two hosts?

- Gary Patterson

Check out my EE profile:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/M_4382324.html


0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:theo kouwenhoven
ID: 26140986
Hi

Check the Configuration status on SYS B : WRKCFGSTS
DO this for *CTL and *LIN

Regards,
Murph
0
 

Author Comment

by:srkumar
ID: 26156357
Gary - Thanks for your comments. It really helped a lot.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Gary Patterson
ID: 26162918
Happy to help.  Did you get it up and running?

- Gary
0
 

Author Comment

by:srkumar
ID: 26204834
Yes it was up and running.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Gary Patterson
ID: 26205457
Glad to hear it.  So what fixed it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:srkumar
ID: 26247643
holding and releasing the queue
0