[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

What is the best OS to run Vmware Server 2 on?

Posted on 2009-12-29
15
Medium Priority
?
562 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hello,

   can someone please enlighten me what would be goo / optimal OS for VMware Server 2 installation and running?

   Could it run / be a good platform to run various OS'es if I put it on cheap Windows XP or Windows 2000 (proven stable)?

   How about Linux?


Thank you very much!
0
Comment
Question by:mrmut
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Jon Brelie
ID: 26140800
Linux is extremely reliable, but you have to consider your experience with it.  If it breaks, do you have the staff and knowledge to fix it?

Otherwise I would go with Windows server.  Keep in mind that 2000 and even 2003 standard have a memory cap of 4 gb.  That will severely limit the number of VMs you can run on one system.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrmut
ID: 26140867
How about Windows Server 200 or 2003 (or XP) 64 bit?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Jon Brelie
ID: 26140914
I would go with 2003 64 standard for 32gb of memory.  I'd be leery of using server 2000.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrmut
ID: 26140929
Ever done it with XP 64?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 26140987
Why VMWare server and not ESXi.  ESXi is free and bare metal and would possibly prove to be much more stable, uses less memory than Windows.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrmut
ID: 26141033
Yeah, that was my idea too, tho ESXi doesn't work on smaller / older servers without dedicated SCSI.

XP 64 would be a nice solution for companies that don't have much money to spare, and on top of it I could install VMw Server 2 and pull OS that I would need.

I am only wandering would XP 64 be able to cope with something like that?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Jon Brelie
ID: 26141105
Kinda.  It depends on your load and how reliable you need it to be.  Personally I wouldn't use XP for a production environment.  It would work great for a lab though.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 26141302
What is the computer/server you have? (make/model)

Also, if you download and setup ESXi on a USB key, plg it into your computer, boot from it and see how much of the computer is supported.

Follow these instructions http://www.techhead.co.uk/how-to-create-a-bootable-vmware-esxi-usb-pen-drive
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:senad
ID: 26141884
If you ask me I would put it on Windows 2000.
That is the best windows platform ever IMHO....
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 26142008
Try the ESXi USB option, I guarantee you will not be disappointed.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrmut
ID: 26156738
OK. I will try with USB ESXi for testing!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:shairozan
ID: 26298999
If you're going to be running VMware Server 2, I would recommend running it in a 'nix environment for stability reasons. I also have custom backup scripts for VMware Server 2.0 that finds all running machines, stops, snapshots, and then copies the machines via network drives.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrmut
ID: 26302492
by 'nix you mean Unix, of Linux?
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
shairozan earned 2000 total points
ID: 26303089
I mean linux, sorry :) We run 4 servers in our office all running on Ubuntu 8.04
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrmut
ID: 26303166
Great :)

That is the exactly setup I was thinking about setting up.
0