[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Create Ipsec VPN on Juniper 5 GT

Posted on 2009-12-29
2
Medium Priority
?
503 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hi I have been trying to get this IPSEC VPN working for some time and I dont want to waste any more time trying to figure this thing out. I am not really familiar with Juniper routers and firewalls and I would like some help on getting a simple IPSEC vpn setup from office A which is the Juniper to office B which is a Watchguard Firebox which I know like the back of my hand. The Juniper is
is so confusing and frustrating please help!
0
Comment
Question by:stratlover4life
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:predragpetrovic
ID: 26140922
hi,

Here are the URLs for documentation profiles you need:
Juniper:
http://www.vpnc.org/InteropProfiles/JuniperNetScreen6-profile.html
http://www.vpnc.org/InteropProfiles/JuniperNetScreen3-profile.html

Watchguard:
http://www.vpnc.org/InteropProfiles/WatchGuardFireboxXCore.pdf

Everything is well explained, just select the appropriate version of Screen OS (version 3 or 6).

predrag
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
kurtholm2004 earned 500 total points
ID: 26158883
What type of VPN are you trying to create between them a route based VPN or a policy based VPN? Common problems I find especially when dealing with different vendors is proxy id mismatches. Do you have any error logs from the Juniper that you can provide?
0