[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to clear config from a Cisco Catalyst 3750 port

Posted on 2009-12-29
7
Medium Priority
?
6,722 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Is there a command that can be run to clear the configuration off a switch port on a Cisco Catalyst 3750?

I know that you can go and use the "no" command to remove the configuration line by line. I would like to use a single command to remove all the lines of configuration.
Take a look at the port configuration below. This is a typical configuration for each one of our ports. You can see why using the "no" command is time consuming.

interface FastEthernet1/0/1
 switchport access vlan 100
 switchport mode access
 switchport voice vlan 101
 switchport port-security maximum 3
 switchport port-security aging time 2
 switchport port-security violation restrict
 switchport port-security aging type inactivity
 srr-queue bandwidth share 10 10 60 20
 srr-queue bandwidth shape  10  0  0  0
 mls qos trust device cisco-phone
 mls qos trust cos
 macro description cisco-phone
 auto qos voip cisco-phone
 dot1x pae authenticator
 dot1x timeout quiet-period 3
 dot1x timeout tx-period 15
 dot1x guest-vlan 106
 dot1x auth-fail vlan 106
 spanning-tree portfast
 spanning-tree bpduguard enable
end
0
Comment
Question by:Dumas
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ccie22921 earned 1000 total points
ID: 26141094
config t
default interface fa1/0/1
end
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:memo_tnt
ID: 26141103
hi

#write erase
then

reload

when this appears
Would you like to enter the initial configuration dialog? [yes/no]:n

type n

have fun




0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ccie22921
ID: 26141112
Wow, MEMO, you really want him to swat a fly with a cadillac don't ya?  

I came back here to update you and tell you that it works with the interface range as well.  

config t
default interface range fa1/0/1 -2
end
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:memo_tnt
ID: 26141115
wait a second
may im not understanding your question?
are you trying to erase only configuration for that port ??
if yes
then my post is not fit your need
it erase your configurations



0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:memo_tnt
ID: 26141143
you are totally right ccie22921:

i apology for that ,, i thought clear all configurations ..


0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Dumas
ID: 31670932
Fantastic!!!

You dont know how much time this is going to save me.
Thank you!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dumas
ID: 26141179
Thanks for the laugh Memo.
When I read your first reply, I thought you were just being witty.
Good thing I knew what that command did.
0