?
Solved

No inbound emails - Exchange 2007

Posted on 2009-12-29
7
Medium Priority
?
791 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Hello all,
I'm experiencing an issue with our Exchange server, in that we cannot receive outside emails.
After a sizable wait, the sender gets the following bounceback message:

    ===============================================
             THIS IS A WARNING MESSAGE ONLY
         YOU DO NOT NEED TO RESEND YOUR MESSAGE
     ===============================================

A temporary error occured while delivering to the following address(es):

 <xxxxx@sitkahospital.org>: 452 Validating Sender

I will continue trying to send the message until it is delivered
or expires.



Included is a copy of the message header:
-----------------------------------------
Received: from unknown [209.85.222.188] (EHLO mail-pz0-f188.google.com)
       by p02c11m024.mxlogic.net(mxl_mta-6.4.0-2)
       with ESMTP id a72393b4.0.1393373.00-209.2507865.p02c11m024.mxlogic.net (envelope-from <xxxxx@gmail.com>);
       Mon, 28 Dec 2009 15:34:35 -0700 (MST)
Received: by pzk26 with SMTP id 26so6599208pzk.4
       for <xxxxx@sitkahospital.org>; Mon, 28 Dec 2009 14:34:34 -0800 (PST)
DKIM-Signature: v=1; a=rsa-sha256; c=relaxed/relaxed;
       d=gmail.com; s=gamma;
       h=domainkey-signature:mime-version:received:date:message-id:subject
        :from:to:content-type;
       bh=GK4KUJU0yLTwrBrWePjozP943BvBgQbx+Ah26Ud5Crc=;
       b=N+bhJH1VaOfmV56Uy2nntWf/jXVMoP+KsHbvU+hhecLodHgpxqsq4v2n+XsEKkzdam
        Q8SIJZHjasBEDH1GiQeRXMx4055KWd4tDSZAugB8NozVZjrcujhm6UVPeQY/RC2zIB+y
        Lz8rktRm5Ik6D2RszHDyhWiPYOGnkldr7MYtQ=
DomainKey-Signature: a=rsa-sha1; c=nofws;
       d=gmail.com; s=gamma;
       h=mime-version:date:message-id:subject:from:to:content-type;
       b=gxSmmnu7jq8cvokYeTGGAyxxd7fJRXcNlQsFDCuT9g42s2YbWAtUwTWhUuQSdKsQ1F
        4sYVa7BZs5eZYsL4hD5cGhfjwvDNtSVqHWmC0JZT8rFahFGreOSbvoGfgSDoP6TsqWvL
        JFnrdMdOHc5S3l9Xv5UvgkQq41sbgxA3A07KM=
MIME-Version: 1.0
Received: by 10.142.6.17 with SMTP id 17mr7749088wff.257.1262039674360; Mon,
       28 Dec 2009 14:34:34 -0800 (PST)
Date: Mon, 28 Dec 2009 13:34:34 -0900
Message-ID: <82ed062d0912281434l7c46dd48k9a4c14f961b85de3@mail.gmail.com>
Subject: test
From: xxxxx@gmail.com
To: xxxxx@sitkahospital.org
Content-Type: multipart/alternative; boundary=00504502ba6a7b974d047bd18232


I'm not the great Exchange guru here, but he's out of town for the week, so this fell in my lap.
Any help would be -greatly- appreciated.
Thanks
-Jason
0
Comment
Question by:sch-hospital
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
LaserSpot earned 2000 total points
ID: 26141243
I'm not sure if this is a problem with your server, or with your spam filtering service. Here's a test that may narrow it down; try and send yourself an e-mail using manual SMTP commands. You should be able to do this from the server console, or from another PC.
For example, from a command prompt, type

TELNET servername 25
EHLO sitkahospital.org
mail from: me@sitkahospital.org
rcpt to: me@sitkahospital.org
subject: this is a test
data
test test test
.

See http://support.microsoft.com/kb/153119

You should check the servers event logs, check for free disk space, make sure all the exchange services are running...

Also, it looks like your e-mail goes through http://mxlogic.net/
They may be able to help
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 26141265
It looks like you are a MX Logic customer.
That doesn't look like an Exchange NDR, so I would suspect the problem is with their service.

As you are an MX logic customer check the antispam features inside the Exchange management console. You may want to switch them all off as they shouldn't be required. It could also be a third party AV/Antispam tool on the server itself.

However this is not something that happens overnight. Features are not enabled by default, so either something has been changed on your server, or it is outside of your control.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sch-hospital
ID: 26141601
Laser,
I was able to send myself a message through the Telnet.
As both you an Mestha mentioned, this may be a MX Logic issue.
I'll get in touch with them, and update this post accordingly.
Thanks for the input.
-Jason
0
 

Author Comment

by:sch-hospital
ID: 26142609
Thank you both for your comments, helped put me on the right track.

It turns out that my problem was hard drive space.
Cleared out some clutter, and everything went just fine.

Again, thanks.
-Jason
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:LaserSpot
ID: 26142658
Jason, I'm glad you found the problem. I did mention that you should check for free disk space in my first post.
0