[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

.Net Framework 2.0 on Windows 7

Posted on 2009-12-29
5
Medium Priority
?
855 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
.NET 2.0 not installed 
after upgrade to Windows 7

Here is the problem I am experiencing with a client's computer.

The Dell computer originally had Vista Home Premium installed.  The client installed Windows 7; distribution disk supplied by Dell.

On the first boot after installation (and every other subsequent boot) a message comes up that saying that .Net Framwork 2.0 is not installed.  The message supplies a link to download the necessary program.

The user has (several times) clicked the link and downloaded and installed the .Net Framework and rebooted.  The same message showed, indicating that .Net 2.0 is not installed.

The client eventually downloaded and installed .Net Framework 3.5.

Everytime the computer boots the same message appears indicating that .Net 2.0 is not installed.

Then the client called me.

I tried turning on the .Net 3.5 Framework service (somewhere in the control panel) and rebooting.  This did not solve the problem.

I researched the problem and someone suggested removing all versions of .Net framework back to 2.0, but I cannot find how to remove it.
Control Panel --> Programs does not show any version of .Net Framework. Therefore I cannot remove it.

Our last resort is to reinstall Windows 7, wiping out everything currently established on the unit.  Since the client indicates that the message regarding .Net Framework appeared at the first boot after install I don't know that a reinstall would help us make any progress in getting rid of this problem.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:dhapp
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Nik
ID: 26141256
Have you tried to use third party tool for removing applications.
http://www.revouninstaller.com/

Try and see if you're able to completely remove Net Framework with this application.
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
graye earned 2000 total points
ID: 26141260
Well, let's start at the beginning....   Windows 7 comes with .Net Framework 3.5 already installed.   And, .Net Framework 3.5 includes all of .Net Framework 2.0 and 3.0.   So, essentially Windows 7 comes with 2.0, 3.0, and 3.5 pre-installed.
The next trick is to try to figure out what application is generating the message.  There are quite a few good tools out there, but I prefer the Process Explorer from SysInternals (http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896653.aspx)
You should be able to use this tools to figure out what application has generated the popup window.  Once you get that information, then we'll be getting close to the solution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dhapp
ID: 26141673
Graye,

Thanks.  I will try the tool that you suggested.

It will be about a week before I have results because of the the holiday and conflicts in getting back to this client.

I check in when I have results.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:senad
ID: 26141801
Open control panel, choose programs, then choose "Turn windows features on or off". There should be an option then for turning on/off  .NET support.
.NET 3.5 is listed as installed in windows features.Try removing and re-installing .NET 3.5 SP1.
Try cleaning up your .NET framework installation using the .NET Framework Cleanup Tool: http://blogs.msdn.com/astebner/archive/2006/05/30/611355.aspx
It seems to be an issue with upgrading from Vista.
At the end you'll probably do a clean install ....
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dhapp
ID: 31670940
The customer called Dell in the interim and they used remote  access to completely reinstall W7.  I never even got a chance to try the tool that you suggested.
Dell indicated that Microsoft is not completely forthcoming with respect to W7 requirements and foibles.  The customer already had 4 megs of ram but they said you would need 8 to use all of W7's capabilities.

Anyway thanks for the effort.
0