Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Sharepoint/WSS 3.0 - Editing search results.

Posted on 2009-12-29
3
Medium Priority
?
475 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Currently sharepoint/wss 3.0 displays search results like so (code snippet):

What if I wanted to change the way this is diplayed for example to show results in a table with seperators and having column titles in the mix.



25RIA120

Thyristor/Triac, 25A, 1200 V Author Site Name
http://companyweb/Lists/test 3/DispForm.aspx?ID=1 - Author - 12/29/2009

Inventory

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Anti-Mhz
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Raptorman84
ID: 26141131
I am not aware of any way to adjust the search results in WSS 3.0 without any add ons. You may want to look into Search Server 2008 Express to see if that would allow you to adjust the search result format.

http://www.microsoft.com/enterprisesearch/en/us/search-server-express.aspx#first-tab
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rajapandian_81
ID: 26144577
Hi,

Develop your own web part and deploy it. Refer below link for that.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb871647.aspx
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
MsShadow earned 1000 total points
ID: 26145061
Install Search Server 2008 Express as raptorman suggest, this will allow you to play around with the xslt of the search result webpart and allow you to create your own look and feel to your search results.
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms584121.aspx
No need to write a custom search result web part for that.
0