?
Solved

Default dc policy

Posted on 2009-12-29
4
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I have a network that was setup by someone else and it looks like they applies the default dc policy to the hole domain. when user want to shut down thier computer the only option they have is log off, so they need to log off then ctrl alt del and select oprion and then shutdown.
when ever i add a new computer the the domain it does the same think but I can not find in the default policy where this is set and there are no other gpo"s on the system.
does anyone know where this is set at the domain level.
0
Comment
Question by:jgajma
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Vinamilk1001 earned 2000 total points
ID: 26141292
Hello ,
Have you checked  the following parameter on the default domain policy :
-User Configuration>Administrative Templates and locate the option known as "Remove and prevent access to the shutdown command".
-Computer Configuration\Windows Settings\Security Settings\Local Policies\User Rights Assignment\
If these settings are as default , check if there are not a login script that modify computer registry settings.
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 26141546
The default domain controller policy only applies to the entire domain.
You can always unlik the defalt domain controller policy for the top of the domain and only apply it to the domain controllers OU.

Get GPMC for your server which will make things much easier, from:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=0A6D4C24-8CBD-4B35-9272-DD3CBFC81887
Use GPMC logging mechanism to get a representation of what settings are set by which GPO.
You can change it.
There is another option that does not allow non-administrators to turn the system off.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jgajma
ID: 26142023
No logon or logoff script
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 26142168
Instead of searching every policy you have for a setting, run the GPMC results wizard and there you can see which setting comes from which policy/ies and which is the winning policy.  This way you can address the issue once and for all versus finding one, fixing it and then discovering that there is another policy that has this same setting.
0