[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

SQL doubt

Posted on 2009-12-29
2
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hi I have set of data like this..

Status1  Status2
0             1
0             0
1             0
0             1

i need to write a qry to display this records as

Status1       Status2
Incomplete   Complete
Incomplete  Incomplete  
complete     Incomplete  
Incomplete  complete  

Nothing but instead of 0 need to put Incomplete and instead of 1 need to put Complete .. can any one help me to write a oracle sql query .. i can not use pl/sql here ..  i need to use sql alone..
0
Comment
Question by:joe_suganth
2 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 26141148
SELECT CASE Status1 WHEN 0 THEN 'incomplete' else 'Complete' end  as status1 , CASE Status2 WHEN 0 THEN 'incomplete' else 'Complete' end  as status2
from yourTable
0
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 2000 total points
ID: 26141149
so, this is for oracle?


select decode(status1, 0, 'Incomplete', 1, 'Complete', 'N/A') Status1,
decode(status2, 0, 'Incomplete', 1, 'Complete', 'N/A') Status2
 from yourtabel
0