Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Disable Outlook Anywhere?

Posted on 2009-12-29
8
Medium Priority
?
3,220 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I have Outlook Anywhere enabled/configured on my CAS server and everything is working as expected.  However, I have a high level support group who would like for Outlook Anywhere to be disabled on their client's desktop machines (i.e. computers that don't ever leave the office).  They are convinced that OL Anywhere is causing performance problems, and rather than burn cycle proving them wrong, I'd like to just disable this setting on those specific machines.  

The problem is that it's not as simple as just unchecking the box to use OL Anywhere in the email account settings as they return for various reasons suck as a new OL profile is created or when network connection changes occure, etc. - basically when OL uses the Autodiscover service then the settings are pulled back down by Outlook.

Is there a registry key or something that can be set on a client basis that will disable this for good?
1
Comment
Question by:planetjones
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:MYCU
ID: 26141922
Not positive, but this may be what you are looking for:
http://office-outlook.com/outlook-forum/index.php/m/531713/#msg_531713
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Narayan_singh
ID: 26142089
use CMDlet to do so :
Disable-OutlookAnywhere -Server:CAS01
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998804.aspx
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:tbsgadi
ID: 26144807
Have a look at Configure Outlook Anywhere in Outlook 2007
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc179036.aspx


Gary
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:planetjones
ID: 26145438
Unfortunately, I cannot use Set-CasMailbox with the -MAPIBlockOutlookRpcHttp switch as these same users may need to utilize OL Anywhere from another computer such as a laptop.
Having said that, I also cannot disable OL Anywhere on the CAS as there are those that do indeed use it.
I'll see what I can get from the GPO.
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:MYCU
ID: 26147283
<I have a high level support group who would like for Outlook Anywhere to be disabled on their client's desktop machines>

If they want the clients to be blocked then run:
Set-CasMailbox -MAPIBlockOutlookRpcHttp:$True. This will block OL Anywhere for all clients

<Is there a registry key or something that can be set on a client basis >

To then enable OL Anywhere on a per client basis run:
Set-CasMailbox -Identity <Mailbox_Name> -MAPIBlockOutlookRpcHttp:$False. This will enable OL Anywhere to be ran only on the mailboxes specified, but will still be disabled for everyone else.

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
rvctech earned 2000 total points
ID: 26166311
You may want to see if you can do this in a high level Domain Group policy tied only to the workstation. (Base it on a location container in AD). From here you can cause specific machines (not based on users, so when they log into a pc somewhere else where you want Outlook Anywhere to work, they will get the proper configuration) to run a cmd file on logon (or a reg file if you want to apply it as a reg change) at the local login session. (This will depend on the machines being properly installed and configured in your Active Directory domain, and make sure that when each of these changes is applied to each session, that the gpupdate /force command is run so the local pc updates your policy immediatly.)

Hope this helps.. good luck!

Robert Cook
Sr. Network Engineer CCDA / CCNA / CCVP
<email and company name removed by SouthMod 01/03/2009>
0
 

Expert Comment

by:micknz11
ID: 37241056
Set-CasMailbox -MAPIBlockOutlookRpcHttp:$True does not appear to work for me. I've tried it, restarted the client, and they can still access using OA.

Any ideas?
0