?
Solved

Mac mail rejecting password - IMAP

Posted on 2009-12-29
7
Medium Priority
?
1,674 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
Just today I can no longer get mail from our server. I got mail this morning, but now it keeps rejecting the password -

"The IMAP server 192.168.4.17 rejected the password for user <username>

I have found several posts about this problem but none seem relevant to my case. I am sitting right next to the server itself on the network, so it is not a bandwidth problem.

I have verified on the server that the username is correct. I even changed it just to be sure.

It is not a DNS issue because, as you can see, I have put in the local IP address of the server.

Any ideas?

0
Comment
Question by:wiggy353
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:murphylei
ID: 26141534
Are you using a windows domain? What is hosting the email?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wiggy353
ID: 26141541
No windows domain. Email is running on OS 10.5 server.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:murphylei
ID: 26141562
Sorry, Mac server aren't my cup of tea.  But, I would be looking at authentication types perhaps? In a windows domain, I would be looking to add domain\username in the authentication.  I don't know if that helps.  Sorry. Has anything changed?
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wiggy353
ID: 26141575
We were putting in a new router earlier. But I don't know why that would effect only my account. I did put the old one back in to test and still can't connect.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wiggy353
ID: 26141614
Here's some more info... I just installed Thunderbird on my laptop and it accepts the login info fine and I can get mail. But the Mac Mail application still rejects it...
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
MacFirst earned 2000 total points
ID: 26142265
In Mail, go to preferences - advanced for the account, and change the authentication type to "password" and try again. If that doesn't work try another type. You can also aloow all the authentication types from the server side. The server is probably not allowing the authenticaiton type you are set for.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:wiggy353
ID: 31670972
Well that did it. But I don't know why that would have changed. I am the only one that would have changed it and I didn't. Strange. I will have to look into it more but I am working.

thanks!
0