?
Solved

.dll Change Not Happening

Posted on 2009-12-29
4
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Experts,

I have a large Visual Basic.NET project with several .dll depdendencies.  I've changed the name of one of the methods in one of those .dll files, but the new name doesn't appear when I try to reference it.

I've rebuilt the .dll several times, both within an overall solution and in its own project.  I've also removed the reference to that .dll in the parent project, close the parent project, repopened it, and added the .dll back in.  Still, no results.

What am I missing?
0
Comment
Question by:NigelRocks
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Reza Rad earned 750 total points
ID: 26141655
did you rebuild project that you changed method of it?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NigelRocks
ID: 26141744
Actually, there were configuration issues here.  Never mind.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Jon500
Jon500 earned 750 total points
ID: 26141767
It sounds to me like the changed DLL is not actually the one you're referencing. In VS .Net there are Release and Debug builds. Perhaps you have referenced the Release DLL and not the Debug DLL (they are stored in different folders under your DLL project root)?

Another thought: Be sure you don't have a copy of the DLL in question in the GAC. If you do, it is possible that it is being used preferentially over the one you think you've referenced.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:NigelRocks
ID: 31670978
q
0