?
Solved

Windows 7 adminstrator restrictions

Posted on 2009-12-29
9
Medium Priority
?
447 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have Windows 7 ultimate installed (love it)...

But one thing I don't like is that it keeps me from making changes to my computer saying that I need to have administrator rights. I have created my user type as administrator. It has the same permissions as the admin account.

How can I change this?

David
0
Comment
Question by:drperdew
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:senad
ID: 26141654
I am not sure if you are talking about UAC perhaps...
How to turn off :
http://www.mydigitallife.info/2008/12/30/how-to-disable-and-turn-off-uac-in-windows-7/
When you turn it off reboot...
Is that  what you are looking for ?

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:murphylei
ID: 26141656
It's called User Account control.  Check out http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc709691(WS.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Nik
ID: 26141664
This warnings comes from UAC (user account control)
Hit Win Logo and type UAC, hit enter.
You can move the slider one level down and you'll be satisfied. Don't shut it off completely by moving the slider to most bottom level (only if you'll gone berserk :)
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 

Author Comment

by:drperdew
ID: 26143045
I don't think I'm talking about the UAC - I"ve already moved it to the next to the last setting on the UAC. And yes, I understand that it would give me notices when applications try to change the computer.

Issues are like these:

1) When I click on the folder Program Files (x86), i get an error. I have already enabled showing hidden folders, but I can't get into it.

2) When I tried to extract a zip file the same folder, got an error that I didn't have permission.

3) I've had a couple of program installations fail because it said I needed admin permissions to do it.

I don't log in using "admin", but I do log in using my personalized user which is also assigned admin privileges.

Thanks

dp
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:senad
ID: 26143109
Then it's a question of privileges...
Make sure he has full privileges on the maps and folders.
0
 

Author Comment

by:drperdew
ID: 26143417
Okay - In Windows 7, where do I change the account permissions. I open the control panel, user accounts, but I don't see where to change the permissions for the maps and folders...

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Nik
ID: 26143464
Something is messed with this installation. You should have warning when accessing system folders, but you shouldn't have access denied.
Please make a screenshot of ACL for the folder where you're having access denied message.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
akhafaf earned 2000 total points
ID: 26144459
   Hi there drperdew,,,

Are you able  to  take ownership of the  folder Program and  Files  then try to access it ??? "if you are not able to do it with the user your user you can access the system as an "Administrator" , provide the user you have created with the ownership then try "
http://www.blogsdna.com/2159/how-to-take-ownership-grant-permissions-to-access-files-folder-in-windows-7.htm

Did you try to run programs " As Administrator" ??? if yes what did you get ???
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/11841-run-administrator.html

Did you have Windows7 ultimate installed as clean installation or you had some other OS and upgrade it to windows7 ????? if it is an upgraded one I may suggest to do it the " Stone age" way and make a clean installation if none of the suggtions worked .

Best Wishes

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:drperdew
ID: 31670979
Ownership was the issue. I changed ownership from admin to my self. That did the trick. There are a few quirks - program icons aren't all correct,  but I"ll fix that.
0