Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 RDP printing with Server 2003

Posted on 2009-12-29
11
Medium Priority
?
834 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I have Windows 7 Professional and am connecting to a Server 2003 server via RDP.  My printers for my session do not show up in the printers list.  I have "Local Printers" checked in the RDP session.  I have also installed the printer drivers on the server.  

Suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:TSSAL
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Nik
ID: 26141941
Are you using 32-bit or 64-bit OS?
Make sure that you install proper drivers with the same exact name on both machines.

Also check this article:
http://blogs.msdn.com/rds/archive/2009/09/28/using-remote-desktop-easy-print-in-windows-7-and-windows-server-2008-r2.aspx
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:senad
ID: 26141989
You need x64 drivers for your W7 .
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:arixsin
ID: 26142736
I think you need to install the appropriate drivers for server 2003 in your win7 environment.  Try installing them using this method:

http://www.hanselman.com/blog/CommentView.aspx?guid=4d437366-ba67-46c8-9507-26ccb4e92639
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:TSSAL
ID: 26147170
I'm running 32-bit OS.  32-bit drivers are installed on the server.  The server is running Server 2003 OS.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:arixsin
ID: 26151067
Don't install the drivers on the server, install them on your PC (that is connected to the printer). Your PC will be acting like a print server during the RDP session. The drivers will come from your PC to the machine you are connecting to.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TSSAL
ID: 26151116

The drivers are already on the PC.  She can print to the local printers fine from her other applications.  Just doesn't work in the RDP session.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Nik
ID: 26152137
Can you try to install printer directly?

Control Panel | Hardware and Sound | Devices and Printers
Add a local printer | Create a new port | Standard TCP/IP Port
Enter the IP Address and port for the printer
Provide the share name and location of the driver

Of course, this will only work if this printer has NIC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TSSAL
ID: 26154092
The driver has been installed on both machines.  She is connecting to a server on a different network via RDP.  When I look at the Printers and Faxes on the server while the PC is connected, I see the printers from other users (for example: Brother MFC8460 (from WORKSTATION1) in session 4).  I DO NOT see any printers listed for the Windows 7 machine when she is connecting.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TSSAL
ID: 26169097
Raising the points on this.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
beester earned 750 total points
ID: 26169157
What does the event log say on the server after the user logs on?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TSSAL
ID: 31670993
I didn't think to check the event logs.  It was definitely a driver mismatch.  I downloaded additional drivers and finally found one that worked on the server.  Thanks for pointing me in the right direction.
0