Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How can I determine the manufacturer name and model number of my computer's system board (through the Operating System & without opening the case)?

Posted on 2009-12-29
5
Medium Priority
?
728 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
How can I determine the manufacturer name and model number of my computer's system board (through the Operating System & without opening the case)?
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
houssam_ballout earned 400 total points
ID: 26142208
go to start>run
type dxdiag then press Enter

or try a third party software:
www.cpuid.com/cpuz.php 
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:optoma
optoma earned 400 total points
ID: 26142216
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:crumley
crumley earned 400 total points
ID: 26142256
I use CPU-Z (suggested earlier) or Speccy (http://www.piriform.com/speccy) Speccy gives most stuff you would want, while CPU-Z digs a little deeper.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Supertech
Supertech earned 400 total points
ID: 26142880
PC Wizard is the best for hardware info...
U can even get ur XP Code
http://www.cpuid.com/pcwizard.php
and its freeeeeee
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Ravi Agrawal
Ravi Agrawal earned 400 total points
ID: 26143444
It is there within Windows itself, I presume.

Start >> All Programs >> Accessories >> System tools >> System Information.

See the Screenshot. I have blocked out my areas in Red for Privacy reasons.

Ravi.



system-board.PNG
0