?
Solved

One user is unable to authenticate to SBS 2003 Domain, from a Windows XP pro SP3 Computer

Posted on 2009-12-29
3
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Environment: SBS 2003 (Domain)  Windows XP Computer w/SP3.

I have a user that, from her machine only, is unable to access network/domain resources. Others can login fine from her computer. She can log in fine from other machines as well. I tried a system restore. I have deleted her domain (user) profile from the computer and then added it back. I have removed the computer from the domain and added it back. Im at a loss as to what to try next. Ive also checked the registry for problems with:    RESTRICTANONYMOUS and verified that it was set to zero, and that RESTRICTANONYMOUSSAM is set to one. (Reistry screen shot in attached file).

 
REG-IMG.doc
0
Comment
Question by:mapalaska2003
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason Watkins earned 2000 total points
ID: 26142705
Hello,

Could you try renaming the client computer's hostname and forcing the user to change his/her password?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Jakob Digranes
ID: 26143519
try downloading this: http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?displaylang=en&FamilyID=49ae8576-9bb9-4126-9761-ba8011fabf38
run netdiag.exe  from %program files%\support tools\

you can post results here.

Alternatively, you can run netdom /verify or /reset to try and check secure channel
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc781853%28WS.10%29.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mapalaska2003
ID: 31671031
That worked-Thanks. Any idea as to what caused that to happen?
0