[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

When do I have to activate sbs2008 and server2008

Posted on 2009-12-29
2
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hey,

I want to setup and test sbs2008 and server 2008 on a spare machine. This will only be for testing purposes for a few days before I deploy the production servers on different hardware.

I have the media for both servers here but they are OEM.

Can I do this without affecting the licenses (ie: without activating)?

Cheers
Mitch
0
Comment
Question by:SM17CH
2 Comments
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 1000 total points
ID: 26142766
If it is a test environment you may want to download a trial version of the software:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/evalcenter/cc184870.aspx
You may find your OEM version will not install on some other hardware.

It is actually a licensing violation to install on different hardware than provided.
If you want to install on the supplied hardware you can reactivate on the same hardware without a problem.
You can also extend the un-activated period up to 3 times on Server 2008, Vista and Win 7 using     slmgr -rearm     from a command line.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:dan_blagut
dan_blagut earned 1000 total points
ID: 26172592
Hello
The W2K8 can be installed without any serial number and used for evaluation purpose for 15 days. But be carrefoul, do not activate your OEM on other machine.

Dan
0