?
Solved

Outlook Not Working on Exchange 2k3 network

Posted on 2009-12-29
6
Medium Priority
?
566 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Users cant open up outlook on a microsoft exchange 2003 network.

When i reboot the exchange server the users will be able to open and send/recieve emails. Then less than an hour later Exchange will stop working.
I get the following error right after reboot.
==============================================
Source:    MSExchangeDSAccess
Category: Topology
Event ID:   2102
Description:
Process MAD.EXE (PID=2872). All Domain Controller Servers in use are not responding:
dc01.domainl
dc02.domain
===================================
Source:    MSExchangeDSAccess
Category: Topology
Event ID:   2103
Description:
Process MAD.EXE (PID=2872). All Global Catalog Servers in use are not responding:
dc01.domain
=============================================
Source:      MSExchangeAL
Category:  LDAP Operations
Event:       8026
LDAP Bind was unsuccessful on directory dc01.domainl for distinguished name ''. Directory returned error:[0x51] Server Down.    
===================================================
Source:      MSExchangeAL
Category:  LDAP Operations
Event:       8026
LDAP Bind was unsuccessful on directory dc02.domain for distinguished name ''. Directory returned error:[0x51] Server Down.
====================================================

As time progresses the following errors start to show and users will no longer be able to bring up there outlook.

=====================================================
Source:      MSExchangeSA
Category:  NSPI Proxy  
Event:       9057
Description
NSPI Proxy cannot contact any Global Catalog that supports the NSPI Service. New clients will be refused until a Global Catalog is available. After a Domain Controller is promoted to a Global Catalog, it must be rebooted to support MAPI Clients.
=============================================
Source:      MSExchangeSA
Category:  RFR Interface  
Event:       9143
Description
Referral Interface cannot contact any Global Catalog that supports the NSPI Service. Clients making RFR requests will fail to connect until a Global Catalog becomes available again. After a Domain Controller is promoted to a Global Catalog, it must be rebooted to support MAPI Clients.
================================================================
Source:      MSExchangeDSAccess
Category:  Topology
Event:       2114
Description
Process INETINFO.EXE (PID=1492). Topology Discovery failed, error 0x80040a02.
=================================================================
Source:      Netlogon
Category:  None
Event:       3210
Description
This computer could not authenticate with \\DC02.domain, a Windows domain controller for domain CVN69, and therefore this computer might deny logon requests. This inability to authenticate might be caused by another computer on the same network using the same name or the password for this computer account is not recognized. If this message appears again, contact your system administrator.
==========================================================
We have 2 exchange server on the network and the second exchange is working like a champ.

Thanks for the help in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:dh061
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 26143786
Look its something ...... can you tell me the number of DC's ??
How many NIC's do we have ??
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dh061
ID: 26144869
We have 2 DC and each server has 2 NIC's The nic's are using HP Teaming software. We have disabled one of the nic as part of the troubleshooting, on both the DC's and Exchange servers.
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Mestha earned 750 total points
ID: 26145182
All of those errors mean the same thing - the server cannot see the domain/network correctly.
Therefore you need to concentrate on the network to begin with.

Ensure that you have the latest drivers. If the machine is a HP server, then install the latest support pack from HP.

Run the Exchange best practises tool against the system. I have a link on my resource site here: http://exbpa.com/ 

Simon.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 750 total points
ID: 26145394
Cool .... so you broke the Teaming and Disabled the one not used .... can you also correct the Binding Order ??
Also run "control keymgr.dll" check if there are any cached credentials ?? If so remove them and reboot the server ...
Also run the EXBPA report and check for any errors, you can also share it with us
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dh061
ID: 26146391
Ran the control keymgr.dll and it was empty, downloading ExBPA now, im on a military vessel in the middle of the ocean so the download will take awhile. I will reply as soon as i have the results. thanks.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 26152035
Is this a Virtual Server ??
Since when did this problem started ??
Is the Exchange or DC on the Vessel ??
0