?
Solved

DCPROMO did not complete on a Domain controller

Posted on 2009-12-29
3
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I have installed a 2008 Domain controller and I had a 2003 server that I transferred all the roles to.before making the 2008 server a DC. I than DCPROM'ed the 2003 server that was a Domain controller.  DCPROMO errored out saying that I had a child domain that was active under this DC. It will not allow me to demote the  server using DCPROMO. Nothing will authenticate to the domain due to this. I was wondering how I could clean this up. This server should only be a member server. I tried metadata cleaner but it did not find a list.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:TechDk
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rparsons1000
ID: 26143073
I can't say as far as the child domain. I'd research deleting an orphaned child domain if i no longer exists.

http://www.pcreview.co.uk/forums/thread-1454892.php


As far as the DC it is quite simple, I've had to do it a few times. When i did it though, the computer actually no longer existed.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/555846

As long as you new DC has all 5 roles, you should be ok.

0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Henrik Johansson earned 2000 total points
ID: 26146098
If normal demotion fails, you can use dcpromo/forceremoval to enforce the demotion of the DC.
After using /forceremoval, you nead to use the 'metadata cleanup' method to cleanout the old DC from AD
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/216498
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/332199
0
 

Author Comment

by:TechDk
ID: 26149369
I ended up actually doing the forceremoval which worked. Thanks for your help!
0