?
Solved

Authenticatin not going to Correct server

Posted on 2009-12-29
5
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I setup a new Windows 2008 64 bit server and promoted it as a Domain controller. No one can log in and authenticate to the server. I have installed DNS and added forwarding. I do have a previous 2003 DC that is stuck in limbo after a failed DCPROMO attempt in order to demote it. I am thinking that this may be the issue. All DNS entries are pointing to the new 2008 DC.

Any help is appreciated. Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:TechDk
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
farazhkhan earned 1336 total points
ID: 26144885
Hi,

From the client PC, rejoin the mahcine to new domain.

Regards,
Faraz H. Khan
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:farazhkhan
farazhkhan earned 1336 total points
ID: 26144904
Hi,

Also use this link for your wrong DCPromo which is stuck: http://www.petri.co.il/delete_failed_dcs_from_ad.htm

Regards,
Faraz H. Khan
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:jgpd
jgpd earned 664 total points
ID: 26146149
verify all roles are on your new AD server use dcdiag(you can find it on win 2003 support tools)
G:\>dcdiag /test:Knowsofroleholders /v
if your new server doesn't have all the roles then you need to seize  all the roles follow the  links to seize  all the roles
seize all roles to the new server
http://www.petri.co.il/seizing_fsmo_roles.htm
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/255504
run the metadata cleanup process recommended by farazhkhan
Regards,
Jose
0
 

Author Comment

by:TechDk
ID: 26157260
Thanks I used DCPROMO /force.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:farazhkhan
ID: 26157779
Hi,

Is the problem resolved? let us know if you are still facing issues!

Regards,
Faraz H. Khan
0