?
Solved

Domain Controller does not recognize the domain, on computer object can be found.

Posted on 2009-12-29
3
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I have opgraded my domain from 2008 to 2008R2 DCs. My other 2008 DCs decommissioned easily. This last one says it cannot find the domain or cannot find its computer object in the DC,

The computer object does exist and it recognizes that the new DC is the master.

Any ideas on how to decommission this DC?
0
Comment
Question by:jimmylew52
3 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 2000 total points
ID: 26142960
So this 2008 box is not demoting gracefully using dcpromo.
If it was a 2003 box you would have to go through the metadata cleanup process using ntdsutil.   http://www.petri.co.il/delete_failed_dcs_from_ad.htm
In a 2008 domain like you have you can delete the object in AD and the metadata cleanup will happen behind the scenes.  Oz has a good blog entry explaining the old way and the new method for 2008
http://smtp25.blogspot.com/2008/10/server-2008-metadata-cleanup.html
or the Microsoft article here: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc816907(WS.10).aspx
Thanks
Mike
0
 

Expert Comment

by:TechDk
ID: 26143173
I had this problem and I tried to remove it gracefully but it failed. I used Dcpromo /forceremoval and this worked great! However, I used it because Dcpromo kept failing to remove the DC. I then removed and readded it as a member server.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Awinish
ID: 26145156
Yes, you can use dcpromo /forcereoval & can do metadata cleanup using ntdsutil tool.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc816907(WS.10).aspx
0