?
Solved

recover delete picture on SD memory stick

Posted on 2009-12-29
6
Medium Priority
?
455 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
I was wondering if someone know of  a free undelete software to recover file from a SD memory. I accidentally deleted  some pictures from the SD. I think you can recover pictures as long as you do not take any new pictures on the SD.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:officertango
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
koreansuper earned 375 total points
ID: 26142991
use recuva to recover your file from a SD memory and it is free to download
http://www.piriform.com/recuva
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:jazzIIIlove
jazzIIIlove earned 375 total points
ID: 26143004
I tried lots of software regarding recovery, easy recovery, seagate, rstudio and others. Each one is successful of recovery of files but handy recovery is indeed powerful regarding image file recovery and I had needed to recover my images from a disk, and he had done that perfectly.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:lherrou
lherrou earned 375 total points
ID: 26143028
officertango,

Take a look at BadCopy Pro (http://www.jufsoft.com/badcopy/) and PhotoRescue (www.datarescue.com - for both Microsoft Windows and Mac OS X). Each are specifically designed for removable media, and can deal with corrupted graphics files and help repair the damaged files if needed. I've had my best success with PhotoRescue, although sometimes images can be fixed in one of these and not the other.

Cheers,
LHerrou
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Assisted Solution

by:TechDk
TechDk earned 375 total points
ID: 26143087
I know of a great FREE undelete file that I used to undelete 100's of pictures. It is http://www.cardrecovery.com. Not sure if it is removable disk or not but it works great.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:TechDk
ID: 26143099
FYI: I actually used www.cardrecovery.com on my SD cardfrom my camera. The wife had accidently deleted the files after a vacation.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:officertango
ID: 31671055
na
0