[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

i need a mini laptop with a very long battery life

Posted on 2009-12-29
2
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
hello. i am in the market for a mini laptop with a minimum of 12 hours battery life or more.. does anyone know of a brand that can supply this feature???
0
Comment
Question by:Eaddy Barnes
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
ICaldwell earned 1000 total points
ID: 26143131
How about a dell laptop with 19 hours?.... I would not trust that but it would probably get around 12-15....

You can also usually get an extra battery for most laptops to get it up to the same amount....

Hope this helps..

http://www.quickonlinetips.com/archives/2008/08/dell-latitude-notebooks-long-battery-life/
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Lieven Embrechts
Lieven Embrechts earned 1000 total points
ID: 26149670
The HP compaq 2510 models (tiny 12inch) supports dual duration batteries, we use them at work and they effectively last a day.
If you're tight on budget the HP2510 can also be found on the second hand market.
0