[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How can I put My application into Start Menu

Posted on 2009-12-29
3
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I execute My application , and minimize the thing , then it has to be into Start Menu in windows flatform

How can I do this?


hi.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:gamjaradio
3 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 26143694
you are showing the tray for tray icons

you do this by putting a trayicon (i think as D2005 or D2006) in your form
here is a guide without a component:
http://delphi.about.com/od/kbwinshell/l/aa121801a.htm

and more:
http://delphi.about.com/od/kbwinshell/l/aa122501a.htm

0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
MerijnB earned 100 total points
ID: 26143863
Ah, the question makes a lot more sense with the attached picture :p

Here is a free component which might make things easier: http://subsimple.com/download/CoolTrayIcon.zip
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gamjaradio
ID: 31671070
thanks
0