Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Accessing locally jboss web app from other intranet

Posted on 2009-12-29
18
Medium Priority
?
665 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Hi,

I am telecommuting and I want one of my co-wokers access my jboss web app that locally runs. Since I use VPN, my co-worker can ping my local machine, but adding 8080 doesn't bring up jboss on the browser.

Is this possible?

p.s.
I run windows xp pro and I use time warner cable and I don't think there is firewall.
0
Comment
Question by:dkim18
  • 9
  • 5
  • 4
18 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:govindarajan78
ID: 26143380
check your windows firewall; you may need to open the port 8080
0
 

Author Comment

by:dkim18
ID: 26143562
I set off windows firewall and opened windows port 8080, but still can't be connected.

I followed these steps:

To manually open a port, follow these steps:

   1. Click Start, and then click My Network Places.
   2. Under Network Tasks, click View Network Connections. (Or, right-click My Network Places on the desktop, and then click Properties.)
   3. Right-click the connection that you use for the Internet, and then click Properties.
   4. Click the Advanced tab, and then click Settings.

      Note If the Settings button is unavailable, ICF is not enabled on this connection, and you do not have to open any ports (because they are all already open).
   5. Click Add to open a new port.
   6. In the Description box, type a friendly name. For example, type File Sharing : Port 445.
   7. In the Name or IP address of the computer hosting this service on your network box, type 127.0.0.1.

      Note You can specify the IP address of an internal computer. But you typically will use 127.0.0.1.
   8. In the External port and Internal port boxes, type the port number. Generally, this number is the same.
   9. Click either TCP or UDP, and then click OK.
  10. Repeat steps 1 through 9 for each port that you want to open.

0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:a_b
ID: 26144130
Can you ask your co-worker to type your ip address in his browser

http://<ipaddress>
0
 

Author Comment

by:dkim18
ID: 26145470
He got this message by using FF.

Under Construction
The site you were trying to reach does not currently have a default page. It may be in the process of being upgraded and configured.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dkim18
ID: 26145678
BTW, In Network connections, I am not sure which one I need to pick. I chose Local area connection 4(Cisco system VPN Adapter) and tried the above steps. I entered the IP address that my co-worker was able to ping, but I got the following error message.

untitled.bmp
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:govindarajan78
govindarajan78 earned 400 total points
ID: 26145691
go to control panel-> windows firewall

in the exceptions tab - > click add port and add 8080 into it;

after that people from your network can access ur site by

http://<ur comp name>:8080
or
http://<ur comp ip>:8080
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:govindarajan78
ID: 26145711
you do not need to enable ICS or any other thing
0
 

Author Comment

by:dkim18
ID: 26145742
He got failed to connect error message.

http://<ipaddress> doesn't even work at this point.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dkim18
ID: 26145809
Hm...he can ping my ipaddress, but when he tried same ip address on web browser, it doesn't work.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:govindarajan78
ID: 26145978
"@dkim18: He got this message by using FF.

Under Construction
The site you were trying to reach does not currently have a default page. It may be in the process of being upgraded and configured. "

coming from port 80, the default port
0
 

Author Comment

by:dkim18
ID: 26146590
If I use <ipaddress> that he successfully ping in my PC, I get the following result:

ping <ipaddress> --> successful

http://<ipaddress>:8080 -->unable to connect

http://127.0.0.1:8080/ -->brings up jboss server

Can I set localhost to <ipaddress> instead of 127.0.0.1?

My purpose here is to show my jboss running web app to my co-worker remotely.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:a_b
ID: 26165257
"Can I set localhost to <ipaddress> instead of 127.0.0.1?"

Yes that can be done. What version of jboss are you using. You need to edit one of the xml files in the deploy directory of jboss. or you can edit run.bat to achieve that. I need to know the version of jboss to give you the right instructions.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:a_b
ID: 26165264
Can you try starting the application through the command line - run.bat -b 0.0.0.0 and then try and have your colleague connect through the ip address?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dkim18
ID: 26172186
I run jboss 4.2.3 inside of eclipse ganymede. I selected jboss server view tab and clicked 'open launch configuration' then I tried to change 'localhost' to '0.0.0.0' in arguments tab, but it doesn't like that. Plz see the below image. How do I do that in run.bat file?

After that, do I need to set off firewall?
jboss.bmp
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
a_b earned 1600 total points
ID: 26173701
add -b 0.0.0.0 not localhost
0
 

Author Comment

by:dkim18
ID: 26174390
the problem is that I can' edit the argument. plz see the error message. if i change localhost to 0.0.0.0 and click apply and hit ok. Next time when I open again, it reads localhost again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dkim18
ID: 26290175
if I do this outside of eclipse, how do I do that?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:a_b
ID: 26290183
Go to the jboss bin folder and type run -b 0.0.0.0
0