[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

ERROR: Only plain text can be used in this type of field

Posted on 2009-12-29
13
Medium Priority
?
5,032 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
"Only plain text can be used in this type of field"
this error is comming whenever i am trying to send mail from my draft.

i am using "ONTF_dwa702b_anniversary_hf1.ntf" as my lotus template. the default template causing no problem. i have my own customized subform which is embedded at the top of the memo form. when that form is embedded with default memo form, the error occurs.

i searched some IBM comments and changed all of my custom form field to "rich text box.". but the error still occurs. is there any template size limitation / mail size limitation which is causing this problem? please help
0
Comment
Question by:Amitava_Mukherjee
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 26143451
0
 

Author Comment

by:Amitava_Mukherjee
ID: 26143880
No, trapped that problem just before 5 mins. actually my custom sub-form contains some combo boxes, which is related with multi-valued textbox. that text-box is out of limited range. actually when i am trying to fill that combo with > 800 items, the error occurs. any solution for this type of combo box?
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 26144000
A solution: use the standard mail template!

You must have VERY good reasons wanting to modify the mail template. If you are an early adopter of Notes/Domino releases, you also have to modify the template each time you install an update/upgrade. IMHO most people who think they need a modified template will find out that they can do without the modification, and instead have a separate database and a special form that is sent with the mail.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Amitava_Mukherjee
ID: 26144183
no way. we are using an enterprise application with a modified version of default templae. our document management system is integrated with our existing lotus mail client. 100's of users are using this for last couple of years in our company. recently our current project list has grown to some extent, thats why we are facing this problem with generating a combobox with those items. is there any other solution?
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 26144210
That seems like a VERY good reason. :-)

Are you sure it's the combobox? If you leave out only that field of the subform, everything works? What if you modify it into a dialog list or any other type, do you get a similar error message then?

How do you construct the list of selectable options?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Amitava_Mukherjee
ID: 26144284
yes, the combobox is populating from a multivalue textbox. if i delete that textbox, the error goes away, and if i keep that textbox, the error occurs.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 26144673
What is the value in the textbox? Is it calculated, then what is the formula? Or is it stored in the document? If you look in the Document Properties, what type of field is it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Amitava_Mukherjee
ID: 26144813
the values are generating from our sqlserver database. there are hundreds of rows in the table from where the multivalued textbox is filling up
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 26144860
Can you reduce the amount of text to less than 32Kb ? Is it text? Or can you force it to be text, using @Text(formula) ?

Please don't keep us guessing...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Amitava_Mukherjee
ID: 26144893
yes it is text but > 32KB size. the data is so huge that i can not reduce it <32KB with any filtration. it will be better if i can use rich textbox. but the problem is rich textbox can not allow multiple values which i need to populate my combobox. is there any way?
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
madheeswar earned 1000 total points
ID: 26301207
If I am not wrong, you hit limitations of Lotus Notes. A text field can take a max of 32kb in data. If it is above than that, you will encounter errors. RTF fields can take morethan 32kb. But you are looking for a checkbox/radiobutton for which RTF is not the choice.
What I would suggest is to have multiple dummy checkbox text field's and in the postopen event, may be you can segregate the choices to these fields (based on alphebatical order or fixed choices for each field). While saving, you can validate and update to a single field (May be a RTF if needed).

Hope the above helps you.
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:Sjef Bosman
Sjef Bosman earned 1000 total points
ID: 26306446
Do your users know the first letter of the option(s) they want to select? If so, you could ask for the first letter and then do a search... Usually, more than 32K means: too many selectable options, which means your users don't get a very user-friendly application (the list is too long to be practical).

Or ask the users to type the first few letters, and then press the Search button.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Amitava_Mukherjee
ID: 31671079
thanx
0