?
Solved

How to dock microsoft paint toolbars in Windows XP in one Place as in Microsoft Word?

Posted on 2009-12-29
4
Medium Priority
?
1,314 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hi experts,

Platform OS : Windows XP SP3
Application : Microsoft Paint

I was playing around with Microsoft Paint when I noticed something Peculiar? I can move around the Toolbars, toolbox & colorbox but am not able to find a way to stick them to a common space in one Row like we can do in Microsoft Word.

Is it possible.

Ravi.

paint.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:Ravi Agrawal
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
geeked earned 1500 total points
ID: 26143368
Well. Microsoft never built that feature into MS Paint for Windows XP. You might try giving http://www.getpaint.net a try for a bit more flexibility.
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:Ravi Agrawal
ID: 26143376
Sure, I know about that and also about Paint.net. Was just a bit curious to know if I was missing something.

If anybody comes up with similar answers like you, (I believe you to be very correct) I will award the Points and close the question.

Ravi.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:ndivani
ndivani earned 500 total points
ID: 26143706
Hello,
 You cannot do this. But paint has an additional text toolbar. If you dont have this toolbar, then you can follow steps below :   go to Start > Run menu, enter regedit and navigate to the registry path listed below. If the subkey
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Applets Paint\Text\
 is not present, create it. Then, create a DWORD value name ShowTextTool, if this value does not exist. Now, right-click and modify the value data box with 1 to enable the setting.
Close the registry.
After restart, the changes take effect.
0
 
LVL 18

Author Closing Comment

by:Ravi Agrawal
ID: 31671082
I too suppose that it is not possible to do what I am trying. Thanks for the input.

Ravi.
0