?
Solved

Need help in installing mx lookup and dns lookup in my website

Posted on 2009-12-29
12
Medium Priority
?
528 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Need help in installing mx lookup and dns lookup in my website .

Is it possibel to have it through other site.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:MAS
  • 7
  • 4
12 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Hind987
Hind987 earned 400 total points
ID: 26143480
Hi

To check your MX lookup and DNS lookup

Please go to the following site( http://iptools.com and  http://www.whois.net )here u can very your each record of your web site.

thats all
0
 
LVL 28

Author Comment

by:MAS
ID: 26143591
Thanks for your sites provided

I want to add a page where users should be able to look their dns records and mx records.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ndivani
ID: 26143611
Hello

 below free site can help you to check MX and DNS Lookup :
http://www.hscripts.com/tools/HDNT/dns-record.php

  if you want to see more information you can find  all tools  here :
http://www.dnsstuff.com/tools

Regards
Nizam
0
 
LVL 28

Author Comment

by:MAS
ID: 26143667
These all online tools. I want a tool to install in my server and make it available to users.

Thanks


0
 
LVL 28

Author Comment

by:MAS
ID: 26198668
Sorry to tell you.
I found google gadgets available to add to the site for checking PTR,MX,SPF etc.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ndivani earned 1600 total points
ID: 26207477
You can use these  codes for your web site to check DNS record :

*******************************
<table cellpadding="5" cellspacing="0" border="0" style="width: 100%; border-collapse: collapse">
  <tr>
    <td>
      <table cellpadding="2" cellspacing="0" style="border-collapse: collapse">
        <tr>
          <td>
            <b>Enter URL:</b>
          </td>
          <td>
            <input type="text" name="url" value="" size="40" />
          </td>
          <td>
            <input type="button" value="Show DNS Records" onclick="OnSubmitPluginInput(this,'http://www.webtoolhub.com/plugins/wt561347-mx-ns-soa-record-lookup.aspx');" />
          </td>
       </tr>
       <tr>
         <td>
         </td>
         <td colspan="2" style="font-size: 9pt;">
           (e.g. yourwebsite.com)
         </td>
       </tr>
      </table>
    </td>
  </tr>
  <tr>
    <td>
      <iframe name="pluginframe561347" frameborder="0" style="width: 100%; height: 300px"></iframe>
    </td>
  </tr>
  <tr>
    <td style="font-size: 9pt; font-family: Verdana, Arial;">
      Powered by: <a href="http://www.webtoolhub.com/" title="Free Webmaster Tools">WebToolHub.com</a>
    </td>
  </tr>
</table>
<script type="text/javascript" src="http://www.webtoolhub.com/plugin.axd"></script>

*************

this ASP Code is for MX Lookup codes for your web page . Ensure that you asp user has  enough permissions to run %comspec% on the server
<%@LANGUAGE="VBSCRIPT"%>
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head>
<title>MX Lookup</title>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=utf-8" />
</head>
<body>
<form action="MXlookup.asp" method="get">
<p> Enter the host name for MX lookup:&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;
<input name="host" type="text" id="host" size="40" value="<%=Request.QueryString("host")%>" />
&nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp;
<input type="submit" value=" Lookup " />
</p>
</form>
<%
IF Request.QueryString("host")<>"" THEN MXLookup(Request.QueryString("host"))
FUNCTION MXLookup(host)
  SET objShell = Server.CreateObject("Wscript.Shell")
  DIM objExec, strResult
  SET objExec = objShell.Exec("%comspec% /c nslookup -type=MX "&host)
  WHILE objExec.Status <> WshFinished
    'Wait for the command to be run completely  
  WEND
  strResult = objExec.StdOut.ReadAll
  Reflect(strResult)
END FUNCTION
FUNCTION Reflect(str)
  DIM lines, accepted : accepted = -1
  lines = Split(str,chr(13))
  FOR i = 0 TO UBound(lines)
   IF InStr(lines(i),"MX preference = ") > 0 THEN
     accepted = i
     EXIT FOR
   END IF
  NEXT
  IF accepted > -1 THEN
   Response.Write "Accepted: " & lines(accepted)
  ELSE
   Response.Write "Denied! "
  END IF
END FUNCTION
%>
</body>
</html>
0
 
LVL 28

Author Comment

by:MAS
ID: 26276423
Is it possible to show the resilt in a new window.

Thanks

0
 
LVL 28

Author Comment

by:MAS
ID: 26276441
Oops!! Something went wrong

Please make sure that the web page hosting the plugin is publicly accessible. For more information check our terms of use

This is the error I am getting when I type any domain name.
Please help to rectify.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ndivani
ID: 26280853
Hello
 I tested it was okay. Could you test with a known domain like www.google.com etc. ?
Regards
0
 
LVL 28

Author Comment

by:MAS
ID: 26280886
I tried but it is the same.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:ndivani
ndivani earned 1600 total points
ID: 26290662
ok test attached javascript for mxlookup  then it is more compatible for all types of web pages.

dnslookup:
 get code from this page. It is not using 3th poarty web site for retrieval dns lokup :
http://forums.devarticles.com/javascript-development-22/dns-lookup-using-javascript-74973.html

Regards
MXLookup.java
0
 
LVL 28

Author Closing Comment

by:MAS
ID: 31671086
solution complete
0