?
Solved

Name reasolution through VPN tunnel

Posted on 2009-12-29
9
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I have a VPN tunnel up and running between two Linksys VPN routers but I can't seem to get the name resolution working.  I can access shared resources through the tunnel via IP address.  Also, there is an option to enable netbios broadcasts in the VPN tunnel advanced settings section, I turned this on, on both routers but it does not seem to have helped.

  Could someone please advise me as to the best method to implement name resolution through the tunnel?

 Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Mauka
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
ICaldwell earned 2000 total points
ID: 26143520
You will need to setup a DNS server for name resolution... NetBIOS will not pass the information needed across the tunnel...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ndivani
ID: 26143564
Hello

  Icald is rght to setup dns server . But you must to set  this dns server  as default dns  both sites to name resolution work properly. If you forget to set dns on other site so you will see same problem.
Regards
Nizam
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mauka
ID: 26143565
The main office has an SBS 2003 server running a DNS server.  Should I then, on the remote side, specify the DNS address of the SBS server as the primary DNS server address, and then use the ISPs DNS server addresses as the additional DNS server addresses?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ICaldwell
ID: 26143620
Correct, the isp's dns would only be used in the case when your server goes down... You would loose network name lookup but internet browsing would remain.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jeff_01
ID: 26143689
Set the DNS server of your VPN connection to be your SBS server.   So right click on your VPN ->properties-> TCP/IP->Properties->Use the following DNS servers.

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jeff_01
ID: 26143691
Nevermind me i only read now that its a hardware tunnel.

:(

Sorry
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mauka
ID: 26148648
Ok, that worked just fine.

However, I had to specify the domain name <domainname.local> of the sbs2003 domain in the "Domain Name" field on the main setup page of the linksys router to be able to access the server using just its name (rather than its fqdn) - prior to joining the computers to the domain (afterwhich, it was added by the server)... does this seem correct?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ICaldwell
ID: 26151594
yes, this all seems correct
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mauka
ID: 26151776
Thanks.
0