?
Solved

How do I put a computer to sleep remotely

Posted on 2009-12-30
4
Medium Priority
?
964 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Hello I use a  command on my internal home network (wolcmd) to wake up a pc from sleep mode, from another pc.  Is there a way of putting that pc back to sleep again from the same pc when I've finished with it? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:JohnDoody
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
peter41 earned 2000 total points
ID: 26144021
Hi,
it is surely possible to find utility which put remote computer into standby,
because win32 contains such call.
Question is if your hardware has compatible power features with your OS version and if BIOS settings are right.

For example:  
http://www.beyondlogic.org/consulting/remoteprocess/BeyondExec.htm

Peter
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mkrisz
ID: 26144155
You can use wake on lan for waking up the computer (there are a lot of wake on lan programs, just search for it. For putting it back to sleep mode I would recommend using the psshutdown utility. You can download that from here: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb897541.aspx
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ringw
ID: 26463601
"nircmd.exe standby force" put your PC into Standby Mode

Google for nircmd.exe
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:babbahotep
ID: 26598544
checkout Auto shutdown manager at http://www.itpowersaving.com

Auto Shutdown Manager is a small software that enables you to minimize your PC network power consumption by automatically putting idle laptops, desktops, workstations and servers across your network reliably into power saving modes for instant energy conservation.

Auto Shutdown Manager is lean and does not require any responsibility or change in habits by your end-users and its CPU and RAM footprint is small, so even older computers benefit from Auto Shutdown Manager.

Auto Shutdown Manager provides a network console to centrally manage power saving across your entire network and to visualize your savings.


What sets the Auto Shutdown manager power options apart from other power saving tools is the ability to monitor any activity of your computer, such as CPU, Hard drive, Keyboard but also Network traffic, Microphone and any Windows Processes or Services; preventing unwanted shut downs during an important task such as backup, dvd burning or debugging and without interrupting users in their daily work.
0