?
Solved

How do I upsize MS Access 2003 DB to MS SQL Server DB?

Posted on 2009-12-30
12
Medium Priority
?
391 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
Is there a way to upsize MS Access db from MS Server Management Studio? I can't seem to find the Upsizing wizard from my MS Access 2003 installer. I'm using MS Server 2008 Express Edition.
0
Comment
Question by:0nepiece
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Meir Rivkin
ID: 26143990
in the MS Access menu goto Tools menu, point to Database Utilities, and then click Upsizing Wizard.
If the wizard doesn't start

This could be due to the fact that Access is running in sandbox mode but Microsoft Jet 4.0 SP8 or later is not installed on your computer. Jet 4.0 SP8 or later is required for Access to be fully functional when sandbox mode is enabled.

For more information about installing the Jet upgrade, see the Office Online article About Microsoft Jet 4.0 SP8 or later, at http://office.microsoft.com/assistance/preview.aspx?AssetID=HA010489351033.

for more information about upsizing MS Access 2003 check http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/access/CH062526781033.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:0nepiece
ID: 26144188
Umm I'm trying I choose to create a new db this error comes up. Please refer to the image.
upsize-wizard.JPG
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Meir Rivkin
ID: 26144233
u get server doesn't exists or denied access.
change (local) to the DB server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:0nepiece
ID: 26144283
Ok got that. But it says that upsize wizard only works with higher versions of  MS SQL server. But I'm already using MS SQL Server 2008 Express Edition. How come this happens?
dsource.JPG
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Meir Rivkin
ID: 26144506
pls follow this post from microsoft:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/838594
0
 

Author Comment

by:0nepiece
ID: 26144715
Hi, I'm sorry but I don't know where to locate the "appropriate DSN" and it's also not clear to me what DSN means.
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 500 total points
ID: 26144784
I'd try using the SQL Server Migration Assistant:

http://www.microsoft.com/sqlserver/2008/en/us/assessment-tools.aspx
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Meir Rivkin
ID: 26144913
the problem might occur due the fact that the Upzising Wizard makes a check on the version of SQL-Server if it's not SQL-Server 6.5, 7 or 2000. Using or not a DSN change nothing to
that.
also possible that you might have a connection or a login issue.
in addition, you should be using the SQL Native Client, instead of the generic SQL Server
ODBC driver.

u might wanna try the SQL-Server Migration Assistant for Access (SSMA-A) as LSMConsulting suggested:

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=d842f8b4-c914-4ac7-b2f3-d25fff4e24fb&displaylang=en
0
 
LVL 85
ID: 26145010
The link provided by sedgwick is for SQL Server 2005 - be careful, as you'll get better results using one for the specific version of SQL Server you're using, which I believe is 2008 Express Edition.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Meir Rivkin
ID: 26145037
0
 
LVL 85
ID: 26145052
Yes .... which points to the same file as the link I posted earlier ;)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:0nepiece
ID: 31671109
This one did the job quick and easy! Thanks!
0