?
Solved

my external  hard disk  power ok  but no  partion appear and no data how can  i get the data?

Posted on 2009-12-30
5
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
hello,
 my external  hard disk  it  was ok  but now i try to  open  it  their is no  data appear and the part  not appear to me  the power ok  and  the  hard disk  rotate . how can  i get the data  from  the hard  please help  me
0
Comment
Question by:sa3q
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:enriquecadalso
ID: 26145121
Hello. Maybe the USB part of external device is out of order. You can have a chance if you install the HDD directly on the computer (open the case and install the disk inside). If the disk does not show up then you can try recovery software as GetDataBack (http://www.runtime.org/data-recovery-software.htm).
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 26146093
Can you check if the drive is detected at all? Right click on My Computer - Manage - Disk Management.
It could be that you need simply to assign drive letter to your partition.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sa3q
ID: 26160479
it could not to  define the drive
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 1000 total points
ID: 26281723
So no drive in Windows Disk Management, am I correct?
Then check in BIOS if the drive is detected at all. Could be HDD failure.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:sa3q
ID: 31671130
thanks
0