[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

windows azure and webserver

Posted on 2009-12-30
3
Medium Priority
?
412 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
is azure only used for computation? Meaning, I still need a my own IIS webserver  ?
0
Comment
Question by:Michhoho
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:zadeveloper
ID: 26144436
Yea,
SQL Azure is only access to a Sql Database
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:zadeveloper
zadeveloper earned 200 total points
ID: 26144443
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
RameshS earned 1800 total points
ID: 26144705
Windows Azure is a Cloud Computing platform from Microsoft.

It is not used for computation purpose.

Cloud computing is a general term for anything that involves delivering hosted  services over the Internet. These services are broadly divided into three  categories: Infrastructure-as-a-Service (IaaS), Platform-as-a-Service  (PaaS) and Software-as-a-Service (SaaS). The name  cloud computing was inspired by the cloud symbol that's often used to represent  the Internet in flow charts and diagrams.

If you want to develop and deploy your application on Microsoft Data Centers (or on MS Cloud), you should use MS Azure, SQL Azure Database, .NET Services.  You don't need to own IIS web server.
0