[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

presario cq50-100em overheating?!

Posted on 2009-12-30
7
Medium Priority
?
921 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Morning,

I have a presario cq50-100em and I think that it is overheating, which is causing it to keep shutting down.

When I power the laptop on its temperatures are: GPU = 65c and CORE = 65c.

After about 20 mins the temps are: GPU = 120c and CORE = 115c....the PC then switches off.

Any ideas?! Any solutions?

Thanks!!
0
Comment
Question by:JohnAtkinson1
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
greg_vander earned 672 total points
ID: 26144444
hi

on this site you will find how to change the termal grease :
http://www.hardwaresecrets.com/article/274
you could also check the maximum temp for your proc but for sure 120 C is too much.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Anyone3003
Anyone3003 earned 664 total points
ID: 26144550
clean the air vents and ducts most  likely u will find a ton of dust when u open that laptop if not then maybe the fan is failing and needs to be replaced or cleaned from dust  and  try also like greg_vander: said change thermal grease

with that kind of temps u will destroy ur laptop by using it , fix it as fast as u can
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 664 total points
ID: 26144556
And check your fans are working and vents clear!
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Bransby-IT
ID: 26149111
I would go for the vents and chip, if your happy with cracking the laptop if not you would expect to pay around £80 for somone to do it. Could be cheaper but that's what we charge.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 26152987
You have far more than just a vent problem.
It sounds like your heat-sink has shifted or loosened.
.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 26153105
If you feel comfortable going inside the machine there is a step-by-step guide to diassembly here:
http://bizsupport2.austin.hp.com/bc/docs/support/SupportManual/c01572022/c01572022.pdf
Unfortunately the nature of laptop systemboards is you will have to remove pretty much everything to get at the CPU fan and heatsink
(See p80 in the manual) however if you are methodical about it and careful avoiding static damage it is actually quite straightforward.

You can also hand it over to people who do this on a regular basis but the main cost is for the time taken to get at it - I guess you are looking at about an hour and a dollar's worth of thermal paste (!)
0