?
Solved

Exchange 2010 Uninstall

Posted on 2009-12-30
26
Medium Priority
?
1,296 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have had nothing but problems in configuring Exchange Server 2010. Once installed, can I flatten the machine and start again with Exchange server 2007? Will this cause any problems with AD? I'm sure the answer I'm looking for is out there in someone's head but there is very little documentation for Exchange 2010 and all answers relate to Exchange 2007.

My main problemwith Exchange 2010, is when I use Exchange Remote Connectivity Analyzer to test the outbound SMTP Connectivity, I receive:

Performing Outbound SMTP Test
 Outbound SMTP Test Failed
 Test Steps
 Attempting reverse DNS lookup for IP 10.10.1.1
 Reverse-DNS Lookup failed
 Additional Details
 IP Address 10.10.1.1 does not have a PTR record in DNS

I have confirmed that it exists in DNS and Exchange Remote Connectivity Analyzer doesn't provide any suggestions to resolve. I'd just as soon not uninstall 2010 but if I can't figure out where my problem lies, I think I will have to.

HELP please
0
Comment
Question by:chrisatlake
  • 9
  • 8
  • 7
  • +1
26 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 26144513
I would not rush to uninstall it.  I have 2010 recently installed and it was not the smoothest of installations but I am up and running now.
I am running the outbound SMTP test for my domain to see what results I get - will report back in a few minutes.  There are other 2010 experts on EE too so if I can't help you, I can call others in (if they don't jump in anyway).
Either way, we should be able to get you sorted out - so go grab a coffee or whatever your poison is and I'll be back shortly.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:tbsgadi
ID: 26144514
Have a look at Modify or Remove Exchange 2010:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee332361.aspx

Gary
0
 

Author Comment

by:chrisatlake
ID: 26144543
Coffee's brewing. I agree that it's best to see it through rather than uninstall. Thanks for any help.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:tbsgadi
ID: 26144563
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26144573
Consider me jumped in :-)

the error you are seeing shouldn't stop you sending email it's refering to a revers DNS entry in your internal DNS.

Do you have a revers zone for 10.10.1.x?  If so check you have an entry for the IP address of your exchange server.

Now on to the problem you are having.  Can you explain what it is that's not working with 2010?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 26144574
Okay - so to annoy you - my tests pass with flying colours!
A better test for you might be to use http://www.mxtoolbox.com/diagnostic.aspx
Also, please have a read of my FAQ which has lots of useful advice about problems sending mail.  If your environment is not setup properly, then we can work on why and resolve those issues:
http://www.it-eye.co.uk/faqs/readQuestion.php?qid=2 
Essentially, your Reverse DNS should match your mail server name and your mail server name should resolve back to your fixed IP Address.  You should ideally have SPF setup (Sender Policy Framework) which tells the world which servers or IPs are allowed to send out mail on behalf of your domain (I recently found that a major airline offering cheap flights got their SPF record setup incorrectly!)  No SPF is better than a bad SPF!
You should also make sure your IP is not blacklisted anywhere (all in my FAQ).
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 26144578
Morning Glen (another 2010 aware EE expert).
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26144616
Morning Alan.

Need to consider that your internal DNS will also have a PTR record for your server along with the external DNS should have a PTR record for your external IP address.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26144639
Can you advise what the problems you are experiencing when sending mail?
0
 

Author Comment

by:chrisatlake
ID: 26144713
Okay, here it is.
Right now our email is hosted by Demon
I made changes to my MX records to point to my exchange server. This stops all emails going through Demon.

Using Exchange Remote Connectivity Analyzer to test the Inbound SMTP Email passed
Using Exchange Remote Connectivity Analyzer to test the Outbound SMTP gives me

Performing Outbound SMTP Test
Outbound SMTP Test Failed
Test Steps
Attempting reverse DNS lookup for IP 10.10.0.1
Reverse-DNS Lookup failed
Additional Details
IP Address 10.10.0.1 does not have a PTR record in DNS

I am not using an Edge Transport Server and HT, CAS,and Mailbox are all running on the same server. 10.10.0.4 (Zeus)
DNS (Apollo) has an A record for Zeus pointing to 10.10.0.4 and a PTR of 4.0.10.10.in-addr.arpa pointing Zeus

Our internal network is companyabc.local and our email is companyabc.com.
I have added companyabc.com as an accepted domain and set to the default
I created a send connector called companyabc Send Connector with the address space set to '*' and the network set to use DNS MX records to route mail automatically and Use External DNS lookup settings on the Transport Server
 
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 26144725
You will need to call your ISP to get Reverse DNS setup.  The name needs to match the name of your mail server e.g., mail.yourdomain.com
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 26144739
Presumably you have masked your fixed IP Address as 10.10.0.1 is a private IP Address that is not internet routeable.
What is your ISP's fixed IP Address?  Check on www.whatismyip.com.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chrisatlake
ID: 26144777
Alan,
I have contacted my ISP.
We are a small company so I just let everyone know email will be down for a while. Holidays...no problem.
Anyway, I have set up an A record pointing to companyabc's WAN IP
I have created a CNAME record called mail.companyabc.com pointing to the A record
I have changed MX5 to point to the CNAME

0
 

Author Comment

by:chrisatlake
ID: 26144846
Alan,
My fixed IP address is 213.123.140.9
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 1600 total points
ID: 26144905
Oh Joy - BT!  How come you are 8 hours behind if you are using BT?
You need to call 0845 600 7020 and ask them to add Reverse DNS.
Your MX record should not be a CNAME record.  It needs to be an A Record.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26144969
Looks like your sorted?
Well done Alan! Unfortunately the Cotswolds don't agree with o2!!!!
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 26145108
That's a shame Glen ;-p
Chris - if talking to BT does not get your problems resolved, please let us know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chrisatlake
ID: 26152423
Alan
I've sent off an email to BT ....Oh Joy! and I'm waiting to hear that it's done.

Now the next problem is that when I try to connect  Outlook to Exchange, the autodiscover works fine but then when I try to start Outlook, I keep getting the following error message:

The set of folders cannot be opened. You must connect to Microsoft Exchange with the current profile before you can synchronize your folders with your offline folder file.

Any ideas anyone?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26152436
Do you have the CAS role installed?
Can you view the same mailbox through Outlook Web Access?
0
 

Author Comment

by:chrisatlake
ID: 26152463
Demazter
The CAS role has been installed but I haven't even touched it yet. I can access Outlook Web App from the exchange server but can't get past the logon screen. It doesn't accept my username or password.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chrisatlake
ID: 26152536
Demazter'

I can access my email over OWA internally now. I ran a fix I found.

I fixed this same issue last night. It has to do with not having the right IIS prerequisites installed. I followed this article and it resolved the issue for me:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb691354.aspx

This is the code I ran on the 2008R2 server:

Import-Module ServerManager

then

Add-WindowsFeature NET-Framework,RSAT-ADDS,Web-Server,Web-Basic-Auth,Web-Windows-Auth,Web-Metabase,Web-Net-Ext,Web-Lgcy-Mgmt-Console,WAS-Process-Model,RSAT-Web-Server,Web-ISAPI-Ext,Web-Digest-Auth,Web-Dyn-Compression,NET-HTTP-Activation,RPC-Over-HTTP-Proxy -Restart

Proposed As Answer byMumin CICEKMVPWednesday, December 30, 2009 7:07 AM

Now, my problem is getting it to work with Outlook. Any suggestions?
 
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26152566
Now you have the pre-requisites installed are you able to connect from outlook?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26152568
Also can you try configuring a new outlook profile instead of changing the existing one?
0
 

Author Comment

by:chrisatlake
ID: 26152578
Yes I can now access my emails through OWA.

I have tried deleting the existing profile and creating a new one to no avail. (Fancy way of saying Still didn't work)
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Glen Knight
Glen Knight earned 400 total points
ID: 26152681
Have you restarted the exchange services since running the prerequisite script?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:chrisatlake
ID: 31671137
Great support and fast responses.
0