?
Solved

How to have multiple column values in a combobox

Posted on 2009-12-30
4
Medium Priority
?
527 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
Hi how do you place multiple columns displayed in a combo box list including a tickbox as the first column? I'm trying to have a multiple selection option for that combobox wherein all the selected items will be inputs for the datagrid view. How is this possible? Is there such control like this in the datagridview? I'm using C#.NET 2005 Windows Forms. Thanks in advance.
multiselect.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:0nepiece
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
princeatapi earned 1332 total points
ID: 26145148
By default C# Doesn't Support Template Fields to mold the combo as you ve mentioned if you require such functionality sure you must depend on some third party tool am using Telerik UI tool out of which ive done this combo box , similarly you can mold the Combo as per your wish :)

Sample.JPG
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:SameerJagdale
SameerJagdale earned 668 total points
ID: 26145400
If you don't want to depend on 3rd party controls..
There is no in-built functionality provided, you need to create a custom combobox, below are some links that might help you to get an overview:
http://www.codeproject.com/KB/combobox/CustomDropDownControl.aspx
http://www.c-sharpcorner.com/UploadFile/emack/CustomComboBox12012005040515AM/CustomComboBox.aspx
 
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:princeatapi
princeatapi earned 1332 total points
ID: 26179715
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:0nepiece
ID: 31671149
Thanks!
0