Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

User can no longer email a public folder

Posted on 2009-12-30
7
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
We have a number of users emailing a public folder. A user who was able to email teh folder can no longer do so - they get an NDR -  The message reached the recipient's e-mail system, but delivery was refused. Attempt to resend the message. If it still fails, contact your system administrator.  <mail.xxxx.co.uk #5.2.1>
Nothing was changed for this user - in fact this started when the office was closed for the hols. All other users can still email the folder.
All the users are on a secondary exchange server ie not the server with the public folders.
I am at a loss as to what to check with this user. Any ideas?

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:prestigeuw
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 26145352
is the Public folders replicated to both servers ..... are the Public Folder store mounted on both servers ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:prestigeuw
ID: 26145424
The public folders show on both servers - I believe we fully replicate between the two. I mentioned it because I think the public folders originate on the parent server whereas the users for this public folder are based on the child server & thought this might be  a clue. As I said, the strange things are - it used to be Ok for this user & it was & is Ok for other users. What's more the same user can email another public folder!! If I log on to this PC as the suer in question then I cannot email the problem folder either.

Thanks for your interest

William
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Mestha earned 500 total points
ID: 26145451
Is this INTERNAL users emailing a public folder?
If so then you need to check the permissions. It is quite possible for external users to email a public folder and for internal users to fail.

For internal users to email a public folder they need to have contributor rights. Anonymous having contributor rights is not enough, because internal users are not anonymous users, they are authenticated.

If this is external users, then ensure that anonymous has contributor permissions on the folder.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 500 total points
ID: 26145557
Go to ESM and properties of the Public folder in question and check for "Client Permissions" ..... add this user and give him control ..... you might have to Dismount and re-mount Public Folder Database or is possible restart the Information store service
0
 

Author Comment

by:prestigeuw
ID: 26145584
Hi Simon

This folder is only used for internal users but I think you may have hit on something. We have a number of users who will access the public folder to read emails, they are all set as reviewers & the person we are having trouble with is one of those people - almost all the people who regualrly send to this PF are not listed in permissions. I have changed the setting to see what happens but I am waiting 20 minutes for teh Exchange update.
here's hoping

thanks
William
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 26145636
Remember that users can have permissions to email a folder and not be actually able to see it. If you grant your equivalent of "All Staff" the contributor right, then everyone can email it. You can then add additional permissions for people to view the content because highest permissions wins.

Simon.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:prestigeuw
ID: 31671158
Excellent & speedy response sent me down the right tracks to resolve the problme. Many thanks
0