Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Strange Icons !?

Posted on 2009-12-30
7
Medium Priority
?
393 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hello,

I am using Winodws 7 ultimale 64x

I don't know what these icons . check attachment pictures please.


30-12-2009-04-02-35----2-.gif
30-12-2009-04-02-35--.gif
0
Comment
Question by:mb4ever
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:mb4ever
ID: 26145038
all these weren't here !!
30-12-2009-04-02-35--.gif
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
younghv earned 1200 total points
ID: 26145040
Those files are always there - just not displayed unless you change your Windows Explorer "View" to "Show System Files".
If you don't want to see them, uncheck that option in the "View" window.
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:leakim971
leakim971 earned 800 total points
ID: 26145043
Hello mb4ever,

Hidden files. You should'nt see them until you ask to see hidden file.
To hide them :

Regards.
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:leakim971
leakim971 earned 800 total points
ID: 26145049
To hide them follow procedure here (inverse) : http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-vista/Show-hidden-files
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 26145058
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mb4ever
ID: 31671161
Thanks all :) you solve it .
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 26145060
Thanks for the points! Have fun!
0