?
Solved

How do I remap the location that WSUS downloads updates prior to installation?

Posted on 2009-12-30
8
Medium Priority
?
527 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
The C: of my server was created with a very small size.  Re-creating the server is out of the question - too many resources, too much downtime.  

I need to move the location that Windows Update downloads patches to another drive.  How do I relocate the C:\Windows\SoftwareDistribution folder to d:\SoftwareDistribution instead?
0
Comment
Question by:rgautier
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
ICaldwell earned 1000 total points
ID: 26145125
no, you cannot change this, Microsoft hard coded in  %WINDIR%\SoftwareDistribution

Unfortunately there is no registry key you can change for this...
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Vaidas911
Vaidas911 earned 1000 total points
ID: 26145128
I don't think you can change location of this folder, thou you can safely delete contents of its folder Donwloads (not the whole folder). Hope you will have enough space to download and install new updates.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 26145154
Hello rgautier,

You need to use WSUSutil : http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc720466(WS.10).aspx

Regards.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Vaidas911
ID: 26145175
WSUSutil is to move contents of WSUS files, and here we are talking about SoftwareDistribution folder, witch is used for server to download updates for itselft, not for WSUS distribution.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:rgautier
ID: 26145275
Correct -
Since there is no way to remap the location in the registry (as it is hardcoded), I will use a symbolic link to change the actual storage location to D:, making a directory on D:\SoftwareDistribution and mount it to C:\WINDOWS\SoftwareDistribution using LINKD.EXE.

Thanks for your inputs.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Closing Comment

by:rgautier
ID: 31671162
Use of a symbolicly linked directory will be the workaround necessary to meet my needs.  The information you provided was sufficient to allow me to come to the solution that met my needs.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 26145317
Hello Vaidas911,

Thanks for your comment.

Regards.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Henrik Johansson
ID: 26145406
Create a junction (soft link) to relocate the folder to another folder

Move C:\Windows\SoftwareDistribution\Download to D:\SoftwareDistribution\Download
Open a command prompt and execute the following command

C:\>linkd C:\Windows\SoftwareDistribution\Download D:\SoftwareDistribution\Download

Repeat the procedure if moving other folders from the normal location.
0