?
Solved

exchange 2003 log file deletion

Posted on 2009-12-30
4
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
My exchange drive is filling up.  Inside tbe MDBDATA directroy are hundreds of ~5Mb log files.  Multiple files are created daily.
I see that I am not supposed to delete them.  Running an NTBACKUP of the drive or store should successfully delete these files, but it is not.
This morning I have run multiple backups (normal and incremental) but the log files are note being deleted.
When I check database properties for the Store, it shows that no incremental backup has ever been performed.
My backup logs show NO errors!
Please help me figure out how to get rid of these logs.
0
Comment
Question by:jhillbos
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
ID: 26145181
Are you backing up the Information Store and Storage groups?
No point backing up the drives.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 26145340
Backing up the entire Storage Group with all stores would only purge og files .... also note that all stores have to be mounted while backup is going on.

Best is to DIsmount the stores move all files exept
Database files
eoo.log
eoo.chk
and res files

Once done remount your stores ....
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Mestha earned 2000 total points
ID: 26145467
The first thing to do is verify if the backup is successful. In ESM, on the properties of the database the last successful backup will show. If that is recent, then it may well be that something else is stopping the logs from being backed up.

Before you randomly delete files, there is a procedure to go through to ensure that you are deleting the correct things. This KB article explains exactly what you need to do.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/240145

You may want to get rid of the logs and then look at why the backup is not flushing them out.

Simon.
0