?
Solved

Help Group Policy setup on TS 2008

Posted on 2009-12-30
4
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hello,

I have a customer with a Server 2008. I have configured it as ActiveDirectory and Terminal Server (on the same server, I know that it's not recommended, but the customer wants it anyway...)

I want to setup a group policy to limit features on the Terminal Server for users with TS access (members of Remote Desktop Group), but I don't want this Group Policy to apply to those users computers.

I have created a Group Policy named Terminal Server and then linked it to "Domain Computers" in the Grop Policy Management, After that I added "Remote Desktop Users" group under Secirity Filtering and removed "Authenticated Users".
This is not working, so what more do I have to do?
I heard something about Loop Back, but I don't know what that is... :)

Thanks in advance,
Henrik
0
Comment
Question by:henriklundin
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:henriklundin
ID: 26145432
Thanks...

What I understand it should be ok if I just enable "User Group Policy loopback processing mode" with replace option, but it's not working for me... I think my other settings are ok?  If I add "autenticated users" again the policy is applied on the TS users, but then the Administrator is also affecte.

I have run the gpupdate after making changes...

Thanks again!
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 26145917
Have you tried placing the TS servers in their own OU?
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Cláudio Rodrigues earned 2000 total points
ID: 26146178
I think he cannot do that as the TS is also the DC. :-)
Take a look at this guide, "Terminal Services A to Z" that I wrote. Free download at http://www.wtslabs.com. It goes step-by-step in the group policy part. Ignore the OU requirement shown on the guide as in your case the TS is the DC. Everything else should apply and work.

Cláudio Rodrigues
Citrix CTP
0