Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How can I move the window , not drag on title bar but on every side of window

Posted on 2009-12-30
3
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I wanna make a post-it on my windows.

But the problem is I do not want the title bar on it.  But If I put off tilte bar , then I cant move the window.
How can I move the window without toolbar. Just like clicking every-side on the window and drag.

Please help me
0
Comment
Question by:gamjaradio
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ferruccio Accalai
ID: 26145206
procedure TForm1.FormMouseDown(Sender: TObject; Button: TMouseButton;
  Shift: TShiftState; X, Y: Integer);
begin
  ReleaseCapture;
  SendMessage(Form1.Handle, WM_SYSCOMMAND, 61458, 0) ;
end;
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
delphibr earned 1000 total points
ID: 26145563
Please, give a look in this very good article:

http://delphi.about.com/od/windowsshellapi/a/dragnocaption.htm

I hope this is helpfull for you!

DelphiBR
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gamjaradio
ID: 31671166
Very nice dear!!
0