?
Solved

DSPSYSINF ????

Posted on 2009-12-30
2
Medium Priority
?
1,093 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I came across the command DSPSYSINF (Display System Information) through a Google search.  When i type this on a command line I get "CommandDSPSYSINF in library *LIBL not found".  Is this an old command that is no longer used?  Or is it a new command?
0
Comment
Question by:painted
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
xaviercsc earned 200 total points
ID: 26145513
The DSPSYSINF command is available either as seperate one or it comes along with the GoFaster tool as an option No.

First check if the command exists in your system
WRKCMD CMD(*ALL/DSPSYSINF) .I
f you are able to find the command on the next display,Use Option 9 to run the command.
Or
Search for the ibrary FASTERI ,
WRKOBJ OBJ(*ALL/FASTERI)
If the library is existing on your Iseries ,then execute the command "FASTERI/FASTER" to access the FASTER MENU.
You can find the "option 59.DSPSYSINF ".Option 59 will help you to Work with System Information.

Mostly this function is available on Higher version of OS/400 ie V5R4-V6R1
You can refer to this Pdf for more information :-http://www.gofaster.us/archivos/gofasterdescription.pdf
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Gary Patterson
ID: 26145613
Neither.  DSPSYSINF is not a native IBM-supplied command.

What information do you need that you wanted to use this command for?

- Gary Patterson

http://www.experts-exchange.com/M_4382324.html
0