?
Solved

Fujitsu Netbook M2010 infected with virus and not starting up

Posted on 2009-12-30
7
Medium Priority
?
945 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I have a boot sector virus on my Fujutsu netbook M2010 and its not starting up . when the  windows login comes up  a blue screen is displayed and then the system shutsdown.

Please help !!!
0
Comment
Question by:randyraj
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:enriquecadalso
ID: 26145354
Hello. Maybe it is not a virus. Do you have any evidence it is a virus related issue? Any antivirus program warned you? It that's the case please post here the message you received.

First try to use safe mode to start windows. When booting up, right before the windows logo shows keep pressing F8 (not keep the key pressed, but press it on intervals of 1 second aprox). In the menu select Safe Mode. If windows opens then restart. If it not opens and the blue screen persists in safe mode (or when restarted) press the Pause key to stop the blue screen. Copy the message that is shown and post it here.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
kart4578 earned 1000 total points
ID: 26153001
try this link to fix ur problem. iam sure it will fix it

http://lmgtfy.com/?q=bluescreen+view
http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/blue_screen_view.html

after fixing, repair ur registry file.Thanks kart4578
0
 

Author Comment

by:randyraj
ID: 26153552
I was surfing the internet and got a alert box saying your system has spyware. The program ran some test and showed the list of programs that are either spyware\worm or something. I tried to stop the program but the system got shutdown. When i start the system i get the option with safe mode, last know good configuration and some more options.

When i choose last good configuration and a blue screen is shown and the system restarts.

When i try safe mode , couple of drivers are loaded and the system hangs.

0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:kart4578
ID: 26153738
i am sure u got a virus in ur system.so u have to try online scanner or boot rescue cd.Thanks kart4578
0
 

Author Comment

by:randyraj
ID: 26153783
The system is not botting up , so cant go online .

Fujitsu Netbook M2010  does not have a CD drive , so cant use rescue cd.

Iam not sure what other options .
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:kart4578
ID: 26156730
ok i understand ur problem.u have to reinstall ur os.Thanks kart4578
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:randyraj
ID: 31671172
thanks
0