?
Solved

Error loading notpad.dll

Posted on 2009-12-30
9
Medium Priority
?
613 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I received the following when booting up this morning error loading C:\windows\system32\notepad.dll.  Does anyone know how to correct this?
0
Comment
Question by:NLdHIT
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:lucius_the
ID: 26145881
Try running a scan with MalwareBytes...
www.malwarebytes.org

There is normally no notepad.dll in system32 folder. And it surely doesn't load on start, it's probably some malware.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:senad
ID: 26146543
That is a virus !
remove startup entries from the registry that are trying to load that filr.
Do this in safe mode.Disably system restore first.Remove all restore points.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:senad
ID: 26146554
dont forget Registry Key (RUNONCE) ....
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
rpggamergirl earned 2000 total points
ID: 26151354
It's a bad file belonging to purityscan/clickspring that most likely had been removed by your scanner but left the loading point in the registry hence the error loading as the registry is still calling for the dead file to start.

You can disable the entry in msconfig that points to that file, or you can also use Hijackthis to fix its entry to stop the error.
Download Hijackthis:
http://www.trendsecure.com/portal/en-US/tools/security_tools/hijackthis/download

You can show us the log if you like and we'll point out which entry to fix.

Or, you could use any reliable scanners to remove the leftover registry entry.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:senad
ID: 26151393
It would be wiser not to use msconfig because it only points to one startup entry (Hkey_Local_machine).
There is also startup entries under (hkey_current_user)

0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:senad
ID: 26151401
These are the keys you should check :
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RunOnce
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RunOnce
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:rpggamergirl
ID: 26151433
If the asker is not familiar with editing the registry, it is better to see if the entry exists in msconfig and disable it there(may not be the best solution) but works, or use Hijackthis or other scanners than editing the registry when not necessary.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NLdHIT
ID: 26152872
Thanks for all the help.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:rpggamergirl
ID: 26156611
You're welcome.

Thank you for using Experts-Exchange!

Happy New Year!
0