?
Solved

Corrupt Internet Options - inetcpl.cpl

Posted on 2009-12-30
4
Medium Priority
?
1,527 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
An employees computer, running Windows Vista Business x86 SP1, refuses to open Internet options.

1. When opening it in internet explorer, a window pops up briefly and then disappears.

2. The link to Internet Options in the classic view of control panel, has been moved to the top of the list and does not have text under it.  (see link for screen shot)

3. I browsed to windows\system32 and found inetcpl.cpl and is fact there.

4.  I tried launching inetcpl.cpl from run prompt and nothing happens.

Using 7zip I was able to extract inetcpl.cpl from the dvd to a temporary location.
How do I copy this file and replace the other one that I think is corrupt.  When I try to do it, it says "You need permission to perform this action"  Try again and cancel are my only 2 options.
0
Comment
Question by:rebbie23
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 500 total points
ID: 26145939
boot to the Vista DVD, choose Repair my computer, then in the Command Prompt option of Recovery Environment, " use the COPY command.  See this page:

http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/tutorials/tutorial147.html
How to use the Command Prompt in the Vista Windows Recovery Environment
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:John Griffith
John Griffith earned 500 total points
ID: 26151390
 

You can also copy from an elevated administrative cmd/DOS prompt -
START | type cmd.exe | RIGHT-click on cmd.exe above under "Programs" | select "Run as administrator" - then use copy command -
Assume new extracted inetcpl.cpl is in documents folder - (command also in code box)
copy "%userprofile%\documents\inetcpl.cpl" "%windir%\system32"
Boot into SAFEMODE if necessary.  Are you sure IE itself is OK?  Suggestion - go to \Program Files\Internet Explorer and run IE from there - iexplore.exe            You can run IE elevated as well - RIGHT-click, Run as admin
I would also suggest that you upgrade to Vista SP2 as soon as possible.
Regards. . .
jcgriff2
 


copy "%userprofile%\documents\inetcpl.cpl" "%windir%\system32" 


 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 26161758
rebbie23, any feedback?
0