?
Solved

How resolve font issue with pdf

Posted on 2009-12-30
18
Medium Priority
?
526 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I have several pdf files with English and Arabic words.  When I copy the Arabic words from one of these pdf files and paste them into Word, I get meaningless characters.

I suspect the authors used fonts on their computer that I do not have loaded on mine?

How do I diagnose the problem and resolve it (without having to pay) so I can copy and paste Arabic text from these pdf files to a word document?  

Running Vista with latest Adobe Reader 9.

With Regards-
Sam

PS - tried to post an example:

Copying "5DQP" will paste as "|e"

The Arabic letters (Saad-Lam with some diacrtic marks) displayed fine when I typed up this question, but upon submitting it, the letters now display "5DQP"?!
0
Comment
Question by:SAbboushi
  • 8
  • 6
  • 3
17 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 2000 total points
ID: 26146135
>>The Arabic letters (Saad-Lam with some diacrtic marks) displayed fine when I typed up this question, but upon submitting it, the letters now display "5DQP"?!

For much the same reason, the font you have installed on your computer isn't used on the EE server (which is moving to a UTF-8 character set)

You need to identify the exact font type and format used in the PDF and then get an indentical copy installed on your PC. Currently the embedded font in Reader cannot be pasted. Your alternative currently would be a screen print of the Arabic text cut and pasted into your Word document.

To identify the font(s) used in the document open it in Reader go to File > Properties and in the Window that opens click the Fonts tab.

Whether or not you can get the font for free depends on the licencing terms for its use.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SAbboushi
ID: 26148427
Thanks - many fonts are listed: how do I identify the particular font for an Arabic word in the pdf?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 26148517
Unfortunately by elimination.
Start by ignoring fonts you have installed then Google the font titles that are left & check their appearance until you get a match.  There are various sites that offer font identification if you upload a sample but they require the font as text not as an image :(
0
 

Author Comment

by:SAbboushi
ID: 26151635
For one of the pdf files:  Almost all of the fonts listed in pdf file have a red "a" which I assume means that those fonts are installed.

The remaining 2 fonts show a grey "F" in a box instead of the red "a".  
Type and Actual Font Type are "Type 3".  
Encoding: Custom
Font Names are T1 and T3.

I seem to remember another Arabic/English pdf file from months ago that also used fonts called T1 and T3.
Tried to Google, but discouraged after spending some time going through the results.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 26152737
The red "a" means they are Postscript fonts
http://www.yearbooks.biz/?event=FAQ.Detail&faq=2

I have no idea what the "F" icon means

Do you have a link to a sample document?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SAbboushi
ID: 26190886
MASQUERAID - any thoughts?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 26191074
Sorry - no  news :(
Have been looking online for these fonts but there are vast numbers of Arabic Type 3 fonts and unless an identical one is loaded the cut and paste won't work.
It looks as if the authour of the PDF used fonts that are simply numbered T1, T3 and T4.  But those fonts aren't listed anyway :(
0
 

Author Comment

by:SAbboushi
ID: 26191381
K thanks -
I am wondering if there is a way I can still work with this pdf file:
I imagine each arabic character in the pdf has an associated character value and that there would be a 1-to-1 correspondence to a correct character of a different arabic font?

Anyone?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 26191488
You could cut and paste them as graphics (screenshot, crop, cut and paste into Word)
0
 

Author Comment

by:SAbboushi
ID: 26191602
Thanks - but that won't meet my needs.  I appreciate your input.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:senad
ID: 26193494
You need the right Arabic fonts in your Fonts folder.
Matching pair must also be installed/used by the Adobe application.
If you do not have this,do not waste your time ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:SAbboushi
ID: 26193560
Thanks
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:senad
ID: 26193804
Sorry, could not be more of help.... - Salam Aleykum.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SAbboushi
ID: 26193838
Aleykum Salam-
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 26604826
Just being pedantic but the proposed solution seems to amount to the same as my first comment @ #26146135
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:senad
ID: 26606068
well,  can't say it's the 'same' but a 'part' of the solution ,yes...
So if you would like to split pts,be my guest...Don't mind at all ...
0