?
Solved

How to recover files that were too big for recycle bin

Posted on 2009-12-30
20
Medium Priority
?
1,084 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I cannot believe what I just did.  I was trying to delete an old folder and deleted everything but that folder.  Some of it is in the recycle bin but most is not.  How can I get it back.  Also my backup software is not working so that won't help.  
0
Comment
Question by:J.R. Sitman
  • 7
  • 6
  • 3
  • +3
20 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Murali earned 1600 total points
ID: 26146045
I am sure Undeleteplus will work for you...

It is free software.. you please try this

http://undelete-plus.com/front-page
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:lucius_the
ID: 26146076
Try also NTFS undelete, it free.
http://ntfsundelete.com/

As for non-free, this one saved my client's life many times (EasyRecovery Pro):
http://www.ontrackdatarecovery.com/file-recovery-software/

You can use it for free for 30 days, it's the best one for the job...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:crumley
ID: 26146154
Recuva by Piriform (the same people who make CCleaner) is really, really good and clean, easy to use. And best of all, it's totally free. Link: http://www.piriform.com/recuva
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:koreansuper
ID: 26146334
i agree with crumley. use recuva to recover files and totally free to download and easy to use.

use it many often and no problem at all with my machine
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:senad
ID: 26146481
You may still be able to recover the deleted files but you must avoid writing any new data to the disk where the files were stored. When files are deleted, the data is left on the disk, but the space where they were located is marked as freespace by the operating system and is available for new files and data to be written to. Once new data is written to the area of the disk where your deleted files once were, then they will be lost forever.

A word of warning - browsing the internet, using email, opening and closing applications, downloading files etc may involve files being written to the disk and increase the chances of overwriting your deleted pictures.


So, use a different computer to browse for a solution. A good place to start is http://www.getdeletedfilesback.com - this site gives useful info on the recovery of lost and deleted files from computers, USB devices, camera cards etc. It also recommends an excellent file recovery product. You can scan the disk for all and any files so you can see what it finds and what deleted files you can recover.

Download to a different computer though, copy it onto a memory stick, plug it into the computer with the deleted files and run it from the memory stick.
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 26146577
I'm running undelete now.  I'll keep you posted.  If anyone can answer this I'd appreciate it.  What I was trying to do is delete a folder and it stated I needed permission from a user account that no longer exists.  How do I delete this folder?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:senad
ID: 26146633
take ownership of the folder (permissions)....
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:lucius_the
ID: 26146640
You need to change ownership of the folder to "Administrator" and then you will be able to delete it. Right click on the folder -> Properties -> Security tab -> click "Adavnced" button and switch to "Owner" tab. There you can change the owner and the folder and all subfolders.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:senad
ID: 26146758
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 26146958
I changed ownership and now it states I need permission from Administrator.  I then changed the ownership to my login and it states I need permission from myself.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:lucius_the
ID: 26146990
You need to be a member of the Administrators group to be bale to take ownerships...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:lucius_the
ID: 26146993
*bale=able :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 26147037
I just verified in "user" that my account type is "Administrator".  How do I look at the groups in Windows 7?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:lucius_the
ID: 26147558
If your account type is "Administrator" than you're all set, this must work.

Btw, I didn't know it's Windows 7. Can you enter that folder and view contents ? When you try, Win 7 will ask you to confirm admin access. Is that working ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 26147629
I can open it.  It's empty.  It's  a folder left over form months ago.
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 26147686
I just found hidden files inside.  I'm having to go into every folder and change the permissions to "full" then it will let me delete them one by one.  Is there a quicker way?
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:lucius_the
lucius_the earned 400 total points
ID: 26147808
Yes. You can change the permission to "Full" on the top folder and click the option (Under "Advanced" tab) to "Apply these settings to all subfolders and files". Then click "Ok", it will go through all the subfolders and set everything to be as you set it.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:lucius_the
ID: 26147822
Sorry, it's called "Replace permissions on all child objects".
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 31671220
FYI undelete requires payment before it will work.  That's OK, it worked great.
0